Essner makes amends for error in ND's 4-3 win

Tuesday, April 25, 2006

Jacob Essner atoned for a costly sixth-inning error with a game-winning hit in the bottom of the seventh to lead Notre Dame to a 4-3 SEMO Conference win Monday over visiting New Madrid County Central.

Notre Dame (13-4) finished its conference schedule with a 7-3 mark.

Essner's two-out error in the sixth allowed the tying run to score. The Bulldogs scored three in the first to go up 3-0, but the Eagles scored one in the fourth and two in the sixth to tie the score.

Kirk Boeller struck out eight and walked none to pick up the complete-game victory. Essner had two hits for Notre Dame and Trey Glaus had two RBIs.

NMCC000 102 0 --3 8 1
Notre Dame300 000 1 --45 2

WP -- Kirk Boeller, 4-2. LP -- Mike Morlan. 2B -- Andy Gantner (NM). 3B -- Gantner (NM). Multiple hits -- New Madrid County, Dillon Harris 2-3; Trey Sullinger 2-3; Gantner 2-4; Notre Dame, Jacob Essner 2-3. Records -- New Madrid County 6-5, Notre Dame 13-4.

GIRLS SOCCER Jackson 2, Sikeston 1, 2OT

Lauren Drewett scored off a cross from Erin Curtis in the second overtime for a road win.

Lindsey Poole tied the score for the Indians (8-5-1) on a goal off a free kick with about seven minutes left in regulation.

Kylie Werner made four saves in goal.

JV -- Jackson 5, Sikeston 0

Perryville 5, Windsor 0

Pirates freshman Ava Johnson scored the first two goals of her high school career, and sophomore Nicole Gremaud added her first high school goal in a home win.

Ashley Reid and Chelsey Marr added goals for Perryville (8-5-1). Reid, Gremaud, Alicia Kueker, Amber Hacker and Alyssa Bauwens had assists.

Chastity Marr made two saves in net for the shutout.

GIRLS SWIMMING Central 161, St. Vincent 65, Saxony Lutheran 50

Central claimed the top two spots in all three relays of the triangular meet en route to an easy victory.

Michelle Herzog won the 50- and 100-yard freestyle events for St. Vincent, and Saxony Lutheran's Emily Younghouse won the 200 and 500 free events.

200 medley relay -- 1. Central (Jessie Baker, Katie Bowles, Betsy Schroeder, Annie Wolpers), 2:15.45; 2. Central (Hannah Kinder, Abby Perdue, Callie Hoffman, Emily Spriggs), 2:18.15; 3. Saxony (Brooke Kwikkel, Amy Hanebrink, Emily Younghouse, Nicole Ottersburg), 2:33.84

200 free -- 1. Younghouse (SL), 2:11.52; 2. Hoffman (C), 2:26.83; 3. Casper Woldtvedt (C), 2:31.53

200 IM -- 1. Wolpers (C), 2:39.13; 2. Kelly Ennis (C), 2:47.58; 3. Maria Lundy (SV), 3:04.73

50 free -- 1. Michelle Herzog (SV), 31.64; 2. Kwikkel (SL), 33.90; 3. Betty Buhs (C), 34.30

Diving -- 1. Taylor McMillan (C), 165.10; 2. Susie Edwards (C), 117.25

100 fly -- 1. Kinder (C), 1:10.27; 2. Brianna LeGrand (C); 3. Alex Lundy (SV), 1:29.91

100 free -- 1. Herzog (SV), 1:13.11; 2. Hanebrink (SL), 1:13.62; 3. Amanda Bostic (C), 1:20.58

500 free -- 1. Younghouse (SL), 6:06.06; 2. Bowles (C) 6:39.52; 3. Spriggs (C) 7:16.51

200 free relay -- 1. Central (LeGrand, Elizabeth Knight, Schroeder, Kinder), 2:01.15; 2. Central (Woldtvedt, Tara Pickens, Spriggs, Wolpers), 2:01.67; 3. Saxony (Kwikkel, Hanebrink, Ottersburg, Younghouse), 2:14.59

100 back -- 1. Jessie Baker (C), 1:12.31; 2. Kate Guyot (SV), 1:28.05; 3. Kwikkel (SL), 1:37.03

100 breast -- 1. Schroeder (C), 1:31.13; 2. Bostic (C), 1:33.65; 3. Kristen Rice (SV), 1:38.08

400 free relay -- 1. Central (Woldtvedt, Kinder, LeGrand, Brittney Halter), 4:30.34; 2. Central (Bowles, Baker, Spriggs, Hoffman), 4:32.65; 3. St. Vincent (Jennifer Teeter, Michaela Steele, Rice, Alex Lundy), 5:51.12

BOYS GOLF Sikeston Invitational

Central topped the 11-team field in the Sikeston Invitational meet at the Sikeston Country Club.

The competition, in which each player was paired with a teammate, was set up in an 18-hole, best-ball format.

The Tigers fired a 207 team total, followed by Poplar Bluff (214) and Jackson (220). Notre Dame was fifth with a 227.

Central's Kirk Lohmann and Robert Kaverman teamed to shoot a 5-under-par 66 in second place, and the Tigers' Blake Driskell and Zach Kluesner finished fourth with a 68.

Gabe Sauer and T.J. Smith led Jackson with a 71, and Brandon Holzum and Andrew Bertrand combined for a 72 for Notre Dame.

Central -- Kirk Lohmann-Robert Kaverman 66, Blake Driskell-Zach Kluesner 68; Jackson -- Gabe Sauer-T.J. Smith 71, Nick Robinson-A.J. Balsman 73; Notre Dame -- Brandon Holzum-Andrew Bertrand 72, Austin Gelscheimer-Jack Wedemeier 76

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD Chaffee Open

The host Red Devils cruised to a win in the five-team meet.

Chaffee had 132 points, followed by Valle Catholic with 69.5. Geoff Mirly and Garrett Pepple won two events apiece for Chaffee.

Area results

Team standings: 1. Chaffee 132, 2. Valle 69.5, 3. Scott City 64, 4. Kelly 47.5, 5. Oran 33

3,200 relay -- 2. Chaffee 9:25, 3. Kelly 9:44

110 hurdles -- 1. Harrell (C) 18.5, 3. Nenninger (O) 21.55

100 -- 1. Pepple (C) 11.72, 3. Duncan (SC) 12.34

800 relay -- 1. Scott City 1:39.25, 2. Chaffee 1:39.87

Shot put -- 1. Rice (C) 44-9, 3. Spies (C) 36-8

1,600 -- 1. Glastetter (O) 5:02, 3. Warren (K) 5:08

400 relay -- 1. Scott City 47.75, 3. Chaffee 48.83

High jump -- 1. Glastetter (O) 5-6, 2. Hendrix (C) 5-4

400 -- 1. Rogers (K) 55.25, 2. Dannenmueller (C) 56.14, 3. Harrell (C) 56.62

300 hurdles -- 1. Goodin (SC) 43.80, 2. Volkerding (C) 43.83, 3. Atkinson (C) 48.1

Triple jump -- 1. Mirly (C) 37-7, 2. Volkerding (C) 37-4

Discus -- 1. Harris (K) 124-8, 3. Laws (O) 110

Long jump -- 1. Mirly (C) 17-3 1/2, 2. McAlister (C) 16-10

800 -- 2. Campos (K) 2:14, 3. Koch (C) 2:18

200 -- 1. Pepple (C) 24.2, 2. Glastetter (O) 25.13

3,200 -- 1. Klinge (SC) 11:37, 2. Warren (K) 11:49, 3. Campos (K) 12:05

1,600 relay -- 1. Scott City 3:45, 3. Chaffee 3:48

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD Chaffee Open

Chaffee nipped Valle thanks to two first-place finishes in the last three events to win the six-team event. The Red Devils won all four relays.

Area results

3,200 relay -- 1. Chaffee 11:05, 3. Kelly 11:24

10 hurdles -- 1. Braun (SC) 18.56, 2. Beck (C) 18.88, 3. Coomer (C) 19.31

100 -- 1. Glastetter (O) 13.75, 2. Brown (BC) 13.84, 3. Martin (C) 14.19

800 relay -- 1. Chaffee 1:56, 3. Bell City 2:06

1,600 -- 1. Patterson (BC) 5:55, 2. Johnson (K) 6:00

400 relay -- 1. Chaffee 55.84, 2. Scott City 58.06, 3. Bell City 58.70

400 -- 1. Johnson (C) 1:05, 2. Hendrix (C) 1:08.22

300 hurdles -- 1. Braun (SC) 52.11, 2. Beck (C) 53.41, 3. Latham (BC) 53.7

800 -- 1. Patterson (BC) 2:36, 2. Razer (SC) 2:36.5

Shot put -- 2. Schlosser (C) 30, 3. Kirk (C) 28

Discus -- 2. Smith (K) 84-9, 3. Schlosser (C) 84-6

Long jump -- 2. Murakami (C) 12-5 1/2

High jump -- 3. Coomer (C) 4-2

200 -- 1. Urhahn (C) 29.87

3,200 -- 1. Lancaster (BC) 14:21, 3. Benton (C) 15:31

1,600 relay -- 1. Chaffee 4:34, 3. Scott City 4:40

SOFTBALL Delta 7, Charleston 6

Delta scored a run in the top of the seventh to pull out a road victory.

Kayla Seabaugh earned the pitching win, striking out 11 batters and allowing five hits in seven innings.

Kaci Menz led the Bobcats (4-3) at the plate with three hits. Amanda Seabaugh, Kayla Seabaugh and Amanda Drew each added two hits.

Delta1041001--7 103
Charleston0011220--6 50

WP -- Kayla Seabaugh, 4-3. LP -- Stallings. 2B -- Amanda Drew (D), Burke (C). Multiple hits -- Delta, Kaci Menz 3-4, Amanda Seabaugh 2-4, K. Seabaugh 2-4, Drew 2-4; Charleston, Burke 2-4. Records -- Delta 4-3.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: