Area digest April9

Sunday, April 9, 2006

Davis aces 18th at Kimbeland

Dick Davis aced the 18th hole at Kimbeland Country Club in Jackson on Thursday for his sixth career hole in one.

Davis, a Cape Girardeau resident, used a 6-iron from the blue tees, which measured at 156 yards.

Witnesses were Ray Wilhelm, Earl Cotner and Gordon Feeney.

Ten from Heartland win all-around honors

Ten members of the Heartland Gymnastics team posted first-place all-around finishes March 26 in the AAU meet at Houck Stadium.

Hannah Landewe, Sloane Johnson, Alyssa Kimmich, Sierra Jones, Allie Below, Alexis Phillips, Brooke Grable, Ariel Dumars, Alyssa Garner and Cassie Hindman all were first in all-around competitions in the various levels and age groups.

Heartland's teams also placed first in Level 5, Level 4 and Level 3. Heartland was second in Level 2.

Hindman won the all-around for Level 5 11-and-older division with a score of 37.25. She also was first on the uneven bars (9.35), balance beam (9.20) and floor exercise (9.50) and was second in the vault (9.50).

Garner won the Level 5 8-10 division with a score of 37.00. She was first on vault (9.50), bars (9.20) and floor (9.35) and was second on beam (8.95).

Karsen Powers was second in the division with a first in beam.

Dumars topped the Level 4 11-and-older division with a score of 36.95. She was first on floor (9.50) and bars (9.30), third in beam (9.20) and fourth in vault (8.95).

Kanaan Rhodes was second all-around with a first in vault and floor.

Grable was first in Level 4 ages 9-10. She scored 36.10 in the all-around with a first in floor (9.40), bars (9.00), beam (9.00) and a fourth in vault (8.70).

Phillips won Level 4 ages 6-7 with a 33.35 all-around. She was first in bars (8.00), first in beam (8.10), second on floor (8.8) and second on vault (8.65).

Below topped Level 3 age 10 with a 35.3 all-around. She was first in the beam (8.90), third on floor (8.95), fourth in bars (8.95) and fifth in vault (8.50).

Jones won Level 3 age 9 with a 36.85. She was first in floor (9.45), beam (9.20) and bars (9.40) and second in vault (8.80).

Kimmich scored a 36.25 in Level 3 age 8. She was first in bars (9.40), second in floor (9.15), third in beam (9.35) and third in vault (8.70).

Macie Borgfeld was second all-around with a first in bars.

Johnson won Level 2 age 7 with a 36.25. She was second on vault (9.15), third in beam (9.35), fourth in bars (8.75) and fifth in floor (9.00).

Jacey Harris was second in the all-around and placed first in vault and beam.

Landewee was first all-around for Level 2 ages 5 and 6 with a 35.80. She topped the vault (9.25) and bars (8.90) and was third on the floor (8.90) and fourth on the beam (8.75).

Olivia Wlliams was second all-around and first in beam.

Other scores

Level 2 (5-6)

Brenna Hahn -- sixth all-around (34.30); third on beam (8.80); fifth on vault (9.05); sixth on bars (8.15); ninth in floor (8.30).

Lilly Edwards -- ninth all-around (33.25); fifth in vault (8.90); sixth in bars (8.30); ninth on beam (7.60); eighth in floor (8.45).

Brylee Morse -- third all-around (35.30); third in vault (9.20); second in bars (8.65); seventh on beam (8.40); first in floor (9.05).

Olivia Williams -- second all-around (35.65); second in vault (9.20); seventh in bars (7.95); first in beam (9.55); second in floor (8.95).

Sophia Wojdylo -- seventh all-around (34.05); fourth in vault (9.10); eighth in bars (7.85); sixth in beam (8.50); seventh in floor (8.60).

Level 2 (age 7)

Jacey Harris -- second all-around (36.00); first in vault (9.30); fifth in bars (8.00); first in beam (9.45); second on floor (9.25).

Level 3 (age 8)

Macie Borgfield -- second all-around (36.50); first in vault (9.10); second on bars (9.00); first in beam (9.55); fifth in floor (8.85).

Bailey Watkins -- third all-around (36.40); second in vault (9.00); third in bars (8.90); second in beam (9.45); fourth in floor (9.05).

Cassidy Shelton -- third in all-around (34.95); fourth in vault (8.60); first in bars (9.10); second on beam (8.75); fifth in floor (8.50).

Level 4 (11 and older)

Kanaan Rhodes -- second in all-around (36.70); first in vault (9.30); third in bars (8.90); second in beam (9.15); first in floor (9.35).

Level 5 (8-10)

Sydney Deneke -- sixth all-around (31.90); sixth in vault (8.50); seventh in bars (7.80); seventh on beam (7.40); sixth in floor (8.20).

Karsen Powers -- second all-around (36.25); second in vault (9.35); second on bars (9.00); first in beam (9.00); fifth in floor (8.90).

Level 5 (11 and older)

Hannah Litwicki -- second all-around (35.25); third in vault (9.15); third in bars (9.05); third in beam (8.95); third in floor (9.10).

Alexia Phillips -- sixth in all-around (34.95); fifth in vault (8.90); second in bars (9.10); sixth in beam (8.15); seventh in floor (8.80).

Gutwein places first in spring youth run

Matthew Gutwein, age 9, was the first runner across the finish line in the 1-kilometer youth run April 1 that was part of the Spring Classic run. He finished in 4 minutes, with 12-year-old Alyssa Gutwein second in 4:18.

1-kilometer youth run

1, Matthew Gutwein, 9, 4:00; 2, Alyssa Gutwein, 12, 4:18; 3, Kendra Kelch, 10, 4:21; 4, Mackenzie McDaniel, 9, 4:22; 5, Sarah Hathaway, 12, 4:32; 6, Joey Greer, NA, 4:34; 7, Riley Duncan, 9, 5:00; 8, Jessica Mouser, 11, 5:06; 9, Kelsey Martin, 12, 5:10; 10, Dayna Arthur, 7, 5:36; 11, Bryce Henderson, 6, 5:40; 12, Joel Hathaway, 5, 6:37; 13, Phillip Hathaway, 2, 11:20.

5K walk

Men -- Don Harris, 42:44.

Women -- Lee Love, 40:49; Cathy Odom, 53:13.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: