Bogan, Smith lead all-state honorees

Wednesday, March 29, 2006

Bell City boys, Delta girls each have two players recognized.

The accolades continued to roll in for the area's three state final four basketball teams.

Players from the Bell City and Advance boys basketball teams and Delta's girls team all garnered all-state recognition in the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters all-state team, which was released today.

Will Bogan, a 6-foot-10 junior, earned first-team honors for the Cubs in Class 1. Bogan led the Cubs with an average of 19.1 points and more than 10 rebounds per game in his first year of high school basketball. Bogan earlier this year made a commitment to Memphis, a program that reached the Elite Eight in the NCAA Tournament as a No. 1 seed.

Bell City senior Jeff Liggins earned second-team honors. Liggins, Bell City's best defender, averaged 10 points per game after moving from the post last year to a perimeter player this season. This was the second straight all-state honor for Liggins, who made first-team last year.

Delta, third-place finishers in Class 1, also garnered two all-state selections. Shea Smith, a 5-7 junior, made first-team. Smith led the team in scoring at 16.2 points per game. She also averaged five rebounds and shot 60 percent from the field from a guard position.

Fellow junior Kaci Menz earned second-team honors for the Bobcats. Menz was second on the team in scoring at 13.1 points per game.

Advance junior Alex Steil, the Hornets' leading scorer at 14.3 points per game, earned second-team honors in Class 2. The Hornets finished third in their first trip to the final four since 1975.

Also earning all-state honors was Saxony Lutheran senior Lauren Lueders, who was a first-team member in Class 1. Lueders averaged close to 10 points this season, her fourth year starting for the Crusaders' boys basketball team, which finished its third year of varsity play this past season. During the early signing period in the fall Lueders signed with perennial top-25 program Vanderbilt.

Bogan, Liggins, Smith and Steil also were named to the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association all-state teams.

Class 3 Boys

First Team

Brett Collins, 6-1 sr., Mountain Grove; Eric Anderson, 6-1 sr., Cameron; Tomas Brock, 6-1 jr., Mount Vernon; Andrew Jones, 6-6 soph., Smithville; Tori King, 5-11 sr., Maplewood-Richmond Heights; Michael Lance, 6-3 sr., Twin Rivers; Drew Lansford, 5-8 sr., Belle; Jamarcus Williams, 6-5 jr., Charleston; Marquis Jones, 6-2 sr., Cardinal Ritter; DeAndre Gilmore, 6-3 jr., Cardinal Ritter

Second Team

Adam Knollmeyer, 6-9 jr., Linn; Matt Rogers, 6-10 sr., Doniphan; Ty Adams, 6-9 sr., Steelville; Rolandis Woodland, 6-4 jr., Lutheran North; Chris Stokes, 5-8 jr., Miller Career Academy; Terrence Hill, 6-4 jr., Hogan Prep; Logan Ray, 6-2 jr., Dixon; Kwamena Brace, 6-4 sr., Licking; Garrett Oliver, 6-2 sr., Macon; Brandon Thomas, 5-11 sr., Putnam County; Shawn Sherrell, 5-9 jr., Charleston; Luke Engelken, 6-7 jr., Mid-Buchanan; Nic Dykman, 6-3 sr., Springfield Catholic; Matt Sherman, 6-1 sr., Fayette; Mike Baker, 6-7 jr., Whitfield

Final Poll

1. Cardinal Ritter 28-3; 2. Charleston 24-8; 3. Cameron 28-4; 4. Mount Vernon 24-6; 5. Miller Career Academy 19-10; 6. Macon 21-9; 7. Smithville 23-6; 8. Hogan Prep 19-10; 9. Linn 26-4; 10. Dixon 24-5.

Coach of the Year: Marvin Neals, Cardinal Ritter

Class 3 Girls

First Team

Jessra Johnson, 6-1 sr., Fayette; Courtney Shuman, 5-10 jr., Clark County; Kaniesha Agee, 5-7 sr., Pembroke Hill; Beth Jones, 5-8 sr., Blair Oaks; Ashley Ray, 5-6 sr., Fair Grove; Elizabeth Vollmer, 6-1 sr., Penney; Elyseia Dunn, 6-1 soph., Pembroke Hill; Kayla Rice, 5-7 soph., Westran; Sashane Chin, 5-10 sr., Lutheran North; Morgan Davis, 5-6 jr., Doniphan

Second Team

Abby Spieler, 5-5 sr., California; Amber Anders, 5-4 sr., Highland; Kristina Mingos, 5-10 soph., Pembroke Hill; Jillian Palan, 6-0 sr., Lathrop; Kristin Miller, 6-0 jr., Blair Oaks; Samantha Heck, 6-1 fr., North Callaway; Melia Pence, 6-0 sr., Southern Boone; Skye Wade, 5-8 sr., Licking; Becca Schemmer, 5-9 fr., Westran; Barissa Ford, 5-5 jr., Clayton; Meghan Lewis, 5-7 soph., Berkeley; Sarah Woodgeard, 5-10 soph., Greenville; Vanessa VanBleisem, 5-11 soph., Smithville; Bailey Rhodes, 5-7 sr., Lafayette County; Cassie Williams, sr., Wright City

Final Poll

1. Pembroke Hill 26-5; 2. Blair Oaks 25-7; 3. Westran 30-2; 4. Doniphan 26-6; 5. Clark County 25-2; 6. Smithville 24-5; 7. Miller Career Academy16-10; 8. Fair Grove 21-8; 9. Bishop LeBlond 23-5; 10. McCluer South-Berkeley 21-5.

Coach of the Year: Leroy Bernskoetter, Blair Oaks

Class 2 Boys

First Team

Kyle Fisher, 6-3 sr., Harrisburg; Scott Humphrey, 6-2 sr., Salisbury; Andrew Kueker, 6-7 jr., Sweet Springs; Mike Smith, 6-6 sr., Van-Far; Erick Roe, 6-4 soph., West Platte; Chad Gillaspy, 6-5 sr., Miller; Jordan Ayers, 6-5 sr., Canton; Brick Warth, 6-4 sr., Marionville; Anthony Jones, 5-9 sr., South Pemiscot; Stefan Garrison, 6-3 jr., Osceola

Second Team

Joe Lincoln, 6-4 jr., Tipton; Jesse Richardson, 6-0 sr., Cass-Midway; Josh Proctor, 5-9 jr., Harrisburg; Ryan Presley, 6-1 jr., Marion C. Early; Dustin Price, 6-3 jr., Spokane; Wayne Fick, 6-0 sr., Vienna; Andrew Adkison, 6-4 jr., Gallatin; Austin Hoyer, 6-5 sr., Diamond; Alex Steil, 6-2 jr., Advance; Sonny O1Brien, 6-1 sr., Spokane

Final Poll

1. Harrisburg 28-4; 2. Marionville 27-4; 3. Advance 25-8; 4. West Platte 24-6; 5. Salisbury 26-2; 6. Canton 26-3; 7. Osceola 27-3; 8. Thayer 25-5; 9. Spokane 28-1; 10. Tipton 26-2.

Coach of the Year: Steve Combs, Harrisburg

Class 2 Girls

First Team

Michelle Anderson, 6-3 sr., North Platte; Mikal Bencomo, 5-1 sr., Clopton; Sara Bos, 6-0 sr., Billings; Ali Fromm, 5-4 sr., Scotland County; LaChelle Livingston, 5-5 jr., Metro: St. Louis; Lauren Witherspoon, 5-5 sr., Metro: St. Louis; Caitlin Shouse, 6-0 sr., Greenfield; Kelsie Hargus, 5-9 jr., Marion C. Early; Jennelle Freeman, 5-6 soph., Tarkio; Hailee Deckard, 5-10 soph., Naylor

Second Team

Brandie Roberts, 6-1 soph., Cairo; Krista Duncan, 5-6 sr., Russellville; Brittany Dodson, 5-5 jr., Metro: St. Louis; Alicia Wheeler, 5-10 sr., Clopton; Brittany Percival, 5-9 soph., Hartville; Wendy Howell, 5-9 sr., Polo; Sara Hoskins, 5-11 sr., Van Buren; Kara Rosebrough, 5-9 soph., Pierce City; Kathleen Scheer, 6-1 soph., New Haven; Kasey Brooks, 5-9 sr., Crest Ridge

Final Poll

1. Metro: St. Louis 29-3; 2. Clopton 29-3; 3. Marion C. Early 27-5; 4. North Platte 26-5; 5. Russellville 25-4; 6. Blue Eye 24-6; 7. Crest Ridge 24-5; 8. Naylor 23-6; 9. Pierce City 24-5; 10. Tarkio 23-5.

Coach of the Year: Gary Glasscock, Metro: St. Louis

Class 1 Boys

First Team

Will Bogan, 6-10 jr., Bell City; Kody Schieber, 6-0 sr., Jefferson; Bradley Mudd, 6-2 sr., Silex; Daniel Patterson, 6-0 sr., Tuscumbia; Peter Popovich, 6-3 sr., Gateway Academy; Andrew Smith, 6-2 sr., Verona; Eric Henry, 6-2 sr., Jefferson; Colby Gibson, 5-9 sr., King City; Travis Munsterman, 6-0 sr., Montrose; Matt Ayers, 6-2 jr., Green City

Second Team

Nate Peterson, 6-5 sr., Golden City; Jeff Liggins, 6-1 sr., Bell City; Andrew Halford, 6-2 jr., Risco; Matt Jenkins, 5-11 sr., Jefferson; Malachi Finley, 6-4 sr., Stet; Nick Stellwagen, 6-3 sr., Verona; Kyle Mudd, 6-1 sr., Silex; Justin Denton, 6-6 sr., Novinger; Brock Hill, 5-10 sr., New Franklin; Sam Simpson, 6-3 jr., Thomas Jefferson Independent

Final Poll

1. Jefferson 32-0; 2. Bell City 28-5; 3. Silex 29-3; 4. Tuscumbia 22-10; 5. Montrose 26-4; 6. Verona 23-7; 7. New Franklin 24-6; 8. Stet 23-6; 9. North Shelby 22-7; 10. Grundy County 22-7.

Coach of the Year: Tony Pace, Tuscumbia

Class 1 Girls

First Team

Misty Bettis, 6-0 jr., Chadwick; Kourtney Brawner, 5-9 sr., Novinger; Haley Stockton, 5-9 sr., Leeton; Kelsey Wolfe, 5-6 soph., DeKalb; Lauren Lueders, 5-8 sr., Saxony Lutheran; Ashley Fleming, 5-9 soph., Silex; Leanne Robison, 6-0 jr., Community R-VI; Allie Helzer, 5-11 jr., South Nodaway; Kallie Schoonover, 5-8 fr., Mound City; Shea Smith, 5-7 jr., Delta

Second Team

Chelsea Rouse, 5-7 soph., Green City; Tia LaFavor, 5-9 sr., Leeton; Kolina Pihana, 5-10 sr., New Franklin; Whitney Edie, 5-10 fr., Exeter; Kaci Menz, 5-6 jr., Delta; Karley Evans, 5-7 soph., DeKalb; Lauren Haer, 5-11 soph., Mound City; Monica Wilson, 5-3 soph., Gilman City; Taryn Dustman, 5-6 soph., Tri-County; Lindsey Acker, 5-7 jr., Hermitage

Final Poll

1. DeKalb 30-2; 2. Leeton 30-2; 3. Mound City 26-2; 4. South Nodaway 24-5; 5. Delta 28-2; 6. Silex 23-8; 7. New Franklin 27-3; 8. Chadwick 25-5; 9. Gilman City 22-6; 10. Drexel 22-8.

Coach of the Year: Cori Elifrits, DeKalb

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: