NCAA Women's Basketball Tournament 3/20/06

Monday, March 20, 2006

CLEVELAND REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 18

At Memorial Gymnasium

Nashville, Tenn.

North Carolina 75, UC Riverside 51

Vanderbilt 76, Louisville 64

Sunday, March 19

At Mackey Arena

West Lafayette, Ind.

Purdue 73, Missouri State 52

UCLA 74, Bowling Green 61

At Sovereign Bank Arena

Trenton, N.J.

Rutgers 63, Dartmouth 58

TCU 69, Texas A&M 65

At Ted Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

Tennessee 102, Army 54

George Washington 87, Old Dominion 72

Second Round

Monday, March 20

At Memorial Gymnasium

Nashville, Tenn.

North Carolina (30-1) vs. Vanderbilt (21-10), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 21

At Mackey Arena

West Lafayette, Ind.

Purdue (25-6) vs. UCLA (21-10), TBA

At Sovereign Bank Arena

Trenton, N.J.

Rutgers (26-4) vs. TCU (19-11), TBA

At Ted Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

Tennessee (29-4) vs. George Washington (23-8), TBA

Semifinals

Sunday, March 26

At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

North Carolina-Vanderbilt winner vs. Purdue-UCLA winner, TBA

Rutgers-TCU winner vs. Tennessee-George Washington winner, TBA

Championship

Tuesday, March 28

At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

Semifinal winners, TBA

ALBUQUERQUE REGIONAL

Saturday, March 18

At McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

Utah 76, Middle Tennessee 71

Arizona State 80, Stephen F. Austin 61

Baylor 74, Northern Arizona 56

New Mexico 83, Florida 59

Sunday, March 19

At Mackey Arena

West Lafayette, Ind.

Boston College 78, Notre Dame 61

Ohio State 68, Oakland, Mich. 45

At Bryce Jordan Center

State College, Pa.

St. John's 78, California 68

Maryland 95, Sacred Heart 54

Second Round

Monday, March 20

At McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

Baylor (25-6) vs. New Mexico (22-9), 6 p.m.

Utah (25-6) vs. Arizona State (25-6), 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 21

At Mackey Arena

West Lafayette, Ind.

Boston College (20-11) vs. Ohio State (29-2), TBA

At Bryce Jordan Center

State College, Pa.

St. John's (22-7) vs. Maryland (29-4), TBA

Semifinals

Saturday, March 25

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Utah-Arizona State winner, vs. Baylor-New Mexico winner, TBA

Boston College-Ohio State winner, vs. St. John's-Maryland winner, TBA Championship

Monday, March 27

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Semifinal winners, TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Saturday, March 18

At Allstate Arena

Rosemont, Ill.

Michigan State 65, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 46

Kentucky 69, Chattanooga 59

Sunday, March 19

At Ted Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

Duke 96, Southern U. 27

Southern Cal 67, South Florida 65

At Sovereign Bank Arena

Trenton, N.J.

Hartford 64, Temple 58

Georgia 75, Marist 60

At Bryce Jordan Center

State College, Pa.

Virginia Tech 82, Missouri 51

Connecticut 77, Coppin State 54

Second Round

Monday, March 20

At Allstate Arena

Rosemont, Ill.

Michigan State (23-9), vs. Kentucky (22-8), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 21

At Ted Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

Duke (27-3) vs. Southern Cal (19-11), TBA

At Sovereign Bank Arena

Trenton, N.J.

Hartford (27-3) vs. Georgia (22-8), TBA

At Bryce Jordan Center

State College, Pa.

Virginia Tech (21-9) vs. Connecticut (30-4), TBA

Semifinals

Sunday, March 26

At Bridgeport Arena at Harbor Yard

Bridgeport, Conn.

Michigan State--Kentucky winner vs. Duke-Southern Cal winner, TBA

Hartford-Georgia winner vs. Virginia Tech-Connecticut winner, TBA

Championship

Tuesday, March 28

At Bridgeport Arena at Harbor Yard

Bridgeport, Conn.

Semifinal winners, TBA

SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL

Saturday, March 18

At Memorial Gymnasium

Nashville, Tenn.

Washington 73, Minnesota 69

LSU 72, Florida Atlantic 48

At Allstate Arena

Rosemont, Ill.

DePaul 68, Liberty 43

Tulsa 71, North Carolina State 61

At Pepsi Center

Denver

Oklahoma 78, Pepperdine 66

BYU 67, Iowa 62

Florida State 80, Louisiana Tech 71

Stanford 72, Southeast Missouri State 45

Second Round

Monday, March 20

At Memorial Gymnasium

Nashville, Tenn.

Washington (19-10) vs. LSU (28-3), 8:30 p.m.

At Allstate Arena

Rosemont, Ill.

DePaul (26-6) vs. Tulsa (26-5), 8:30 p.m.

At Pepsi Center

Denver

Oklahoma (30-4) vs. BYU (26-5), 6 p.m.

Florida State (20-9) vs. Stanford (24-7), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 25

At AT&T Center

San Antonio

Washington-LSU winner vs. DePaul-Tulsa winner, TBA

Oklahoma-BYU winner vs. Florida State-Stanford winner, TBA

Championship

Monday, March 27

At AT&T Center

San Antonio

Semifinal winners, TBA

THE FINAL FOUR

At TD Banknorth Garden

Boston

Semifinals

Sunday, April 2

Cleveland champion vs. Albuquerque champion, TBA

Bridgeport champion vs. San Antonio champion, TBA At TD Banknorth Garden

Boston

Championship

Tuesday, April 4

Semifinal winners

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: