Advance, Kelly, Scott County advance to finals

Wednesday, March 1, 2006

Advance opened up a 21-point first quarter lead and cruised to an 81-51 semifinal victory Tuesday against No. 6 Bloomfield in the Class 2 District 2 boys basketball tournament at Bloomfield.

The second-seeded Hornets will meet No. 1 South Iron, a 62-51 winner over East Carter County, in the championship Thursday at 8 p.m.

Jeremy Limbaugh led all scorers with 18 points for Advance. Daryl Wade added 17, James Masters had 12 and Alex Steil chipped in 10.

ADVANCE 81, BLOOMFIELD 51

Advance27211914--81
Bloomfield6181116--51

ADVANCE (81) -- Cameron Stevens 4, Rusty Hendrix 4, Jeremy Limbaugh 18, Daryl Wade 17, Tyler Wade 3, Adam Baker 3, Alex Steil 10, Josh Sturgeon 3, James Masters 12, Trenton Moses 6, Mitchell 1. FG 32, FT 9-14 (3-pointers: D. Wade 3, T. Wade 1, Hendrix 1, Sturgeon 1.)

BLOOMFIELD (51) -- Garnett 6, Bacon 2, Williamson 11, Rickman 4, Smith 11, Roe 14, Dumey 2. FG 18, FT 9-15 (3-pointers: Roe 4, Williamson 1.)

Class 3 District 2 Kelly 65, Puxico 56

Second-seeded Kelly used a 19-9 third-quarter advantage to pull away from No. 3 Puxico in the semifinal round of the Class 3 District 2 tournament at Greenville High School.

Kelly will meet top-seeded Charleston, which defeated Clearwater 88-67, in the championship Friday night at 7:45.

Spencer Ayers led the Hawks (18-9) with 12 points, while Brandon Ayers and Dallas Tew added 11 apiece.

Kelly12171917--65
Puxico619922--56

KELLY (65) -- Steven Strobel 9, Brandon Ayers 11, Jordan Felter 7, Spencer Ayers 12, Jacob Glastetter 2, Tyler Thurman 8, Dallas Tew 11, Russell Carroll 5. FG 21, FT 15-28 (3-pointers: Strobel 2, Thurman 2, B. Ayers 1, Carroll 1, Felter 1, Tew 1)

PUXICO (56) -- Stilts 3, Allison 2, Townsend 6, Clark 4, Helm 26, McClure 10, Crain 5. FG 18, FT 15-17 (3-pointers: McClure 2, Clark 1, Helm 1, Stilts 1)

Class 1 District 1 Scott County Central 93, Risco 75

No. 2 Scott County Central eased by third-seeded Risco in the semifinals of the Class 1 District 1 tournament at Gideon.

The Braves will face top-seeded Clarkton in the title contest Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL Class 2 District 3 St. Vincent 43, Crossroads 38

Sixth-seeded St. Vincent outscored No. 3 Crossroads 11-6 in the final quarter to break a 32-32 tie and advance to the semifinal round of the Class 2 District 3 tournament at South County Tech High School in St. Louis County.

The Squaws will face No. 2 Viburnum at 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

Kelsey Kutz and Courtney Besand led St. Vincent with eight points apiece.

St. Vincent8141011--43
Crossroads1110116--38

ST. VINCENT (43) -- Kelsey Kutz 8, Courtney Besand 8, Lacey Siegmund 6, Jessica Welker 7, Kelsey Cissell 5, Brooke Brown 5, Hannah Schremp 4. FG 17, FT 8-19, F 18 (3-pointers: Welker 1. Fouled out: Siegmund)

CROSSROADS (38) -- Montre 13, Lockett 13, Battee 5, Cohen 3, Williams 2, Falker 2. FG 14, FT 5-14, F 21 (3-pointers: Montre 3, Battee 1, Cohen 1. Fouled out: none)

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: