Short-handed Tigers fall 79-74

Saturday, January 14, 2006

The Central boys basketball team played without two starters Friday night and suffered a 79-74 road loss to hot-shooting New Madrid County Central.

Point guard Jajuan Bell was benched because of disciplinary reasons, while forward Garrett Ozbun sat out with a broken nose suffered during Saturday's win over Parkway South.

NMCC hit 30 of 55 shots to pick up just its third win of the season. Marquese Gates led the Eagles (3-10) with 23 points.

Darnell Wilks paced the Tigers (7-6) with 25 points, followed by Jared Thomas with 21, Jeremy Kimble with 15 and David Deisher with 11.

NMCC 79, Central 74

Central17142023--74
NMCC11231827--79

CENTRAL (74) -- Jared Thomas 21, Jeremy Kimble 15, Darnell Wilks 25, David Deisher 11, Derek Walker 2. FG 27, FT 18-27, F 23 (3-pointers: Thomas 2. Fouled out: Wilks, Adrian Cox)

NMCC (79) -- Shawn Newsome 10, Marquese Gates 23, Leslie Williams 3, Jordan Kimball 5, Sherrard Long 15, Reggie Cole 9, Bruce Howard 2, Antonio McIntosh 12. FG 30, FT 16-27, F 20 (3-pointers: Newsome 2, Long 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- NMCC 49, Central 45

Saxony Lutheran 50, New Athens (Ill.) 47

Lauren Lueders scored five points in the final 20 seconds, including a go-ahead 3-pointer with about 20 seconds remaining, to help Saxony Lutheran reach the Chester Invitational final.

Saxony Lutheran (11-3) will play Perryville at 7:30 tonight.

The Crusaders used a 10-1 run over the final three minutes to secure the win.

Lueders and Tim Lorenz had 11 points apiece for Saxony Lutheran.

New Athens8151410 -- 47
Saxony Lutheran1014917 -- 50

NEW ATHENS (47) -- Forrester 5, Parker 9, Schatte 8, B. Jansen 11, Crider 4, A. Jansen 10. FG 18, FT 7-9, F 21 (3-pointers: B. Jansen 3, Forrester 1. Fouled out: none)

SAXONY LUTHERAN (50) -- Lauren Lueders 11, Trey Maevers 2, Casey Petzoldt 9, Alex Jauch 8, Ben Courtios 5, Tim Lorenz 11, Austin Kwikkel 4. FG 16, FT 13-23, F 14 (3-pointers: Lueders 3, Petzoldt 1, Courtios 1. Fouled out: Petzoldt)

Sikeston 74, Scott City 49

Scott City trailed by just seven points at halftime before host Sikeston pulled away.

Ethan Watkins hit four 3-pointers and led the Rams (8-6) with 13 points. Ryan Modglin had 12 and Alex King added 10.

Ray Rodgers paced the Bulldogs (8-3) with 12 points.

Scott City1313149--49
Sikeston15182219--74

SCOTT CITY (49) -- Ethan Watkins 13, Rynn Eskew 8, Andy Stephens 4, Ryan Modglin 12, Landon Hill 2, Alex King 10. FG 17, FT 11-14, F 10 (3-pointers: Watkins 4. Fouled out: none)

SIKESTON (74) -- Julian Beard 11, Blake Taylor 6, Kash Bratcher 9, Courtney Beasley 6, Isaac Porter 8, Josh Porter 6, Ray Rogers 12, Michael Porter 8, Rod Moore 8. FG 33, FT 2-7, F 16 (3-pointers: Beard 1, Bratcher 3, J. Porter 2. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Sikeston 58, Scott City 42

St. Vincent 61, Crystal City 55

Waylon Richardet scored 15 points and grabbed 17 rebounds to lead St. Vincent past host Crystal City.

Eric Clements led the Indians (8-5) with 20 points and Greg Finger added 14.

St. Vincent10112218--61
Crystal City8101423--55

ST. VINCENT (61) -- Eric Clements 20, Waylon Richardet 15, Greg Finger 14, Zach Richardet 5, Ben Buchheit 5, John Buehler 2. FG 21, FT 17-22, F 13 (3-pointers: Finger 2. Fouled out: none)

CRYSTAL CITY (55) -- Vaughn 13, Simms 11, Williams 8, Shanklin 7, Riney 7, Johnson 6, Terry 2, Hall 1. FG 19, FT 13-17, F 19 (3-pointers: Vaughn 3, Shanklin 1. Fouled out: Johnson)

JV -- Crystal City 54, St. Vincent 52

Advance 61, Richland 56

Daryl Wade was 4-for-4 from the free throw line in the final 26.5 seconds of the game and finished with 21 points to lead Advance in a home victory.

Advance led by as much as 20 before Richland closed to 57-54 with 1:05 to play.

For the Hornets (9-5), Alex Steil had 13 points -- all in the first half -- while James Masters and Trenton Moses each had 10. Masters scored Advance's only two field goals of the final quarter.

Richland10131023--56
Advance1819168--61

RICHLAND (56) -- Cameron Whittaker 13, Matt Ritch 15, Nick Harris 4, Jackie Smith 2, Tommy Harlan 16, Tank Worford 6. FG 22, FT 9-15, (3-pointers: Harlan 2, Worford 1)

ADVANCE (61) -- Jeremy Limbaugh 5, Daryl Wade 21, Adam Baker 2, Alex Steil 13, James Masters 10, Trenton Moses 10. FG 26, FT 7-11 (3-pointers: Steil 1, Wade 1)

JV -- Advance won 41-33.

Meadow Heights 105, Woodland 70

Meadow Heights scored 63 first-half points and finished with 15 3-pointers in a home victory.

Anthony Bollinger poured in 32 points for the Panthers (8-4), followed by Nathan Revelle with 22, Terry Wagner with 11 and John Long with 10.

Seth Gaines paced Woodland with 26 points. Chantz Barham scored 17 and Jeremy Hutson added 10.

Woodland19122613--70
Meadow Heights31321824-- 105

WOODLAND (70) -- Seth Gaines 26, Chantz Barham 17, Jeremy Hutson 10, Jordan King 6, Michael Dowd 5, Cody Barrett 4, Willie Piatt 2. FG 28, FT 9-12, F 10 (3-pointers: Gaines 4, Barham 1. Fouled out: none)

MEADOW HEIGHTS (105) -- Anthony Bollinger 32, Nathan Revelle 22, Terry Wagner 11, John Long 10, Heath Fulton 9, Ruggero Moretto 6, Michael Collier 6, Bryce Wallis 5, Dusty Davis 4. FG 42, FT 6-9, F 15 (3-pointers: Bollinger 4, Revelle 4, Long 2, Collier 2, Fulton 1, Wagner 1, Wallis 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Woodland 67, Meadow Heights 51.

Leopold 68, Marquand 47

Eric Seiler scored 28 points to lead host Leopold.

Matt Stoverink added 17 points for the Wildcats (4-6).

Marquand1210196--47
Leopold12201620--68

MARQUAND (47) -- Robert Sutton 11, Preston Mayberry 2, Aaron Pritchett 7, Aaron Dettling 4, Keith Proctor 6, Josh Edmonds 11, Brad Proctor 1, Nick Becker 5. FG 18, FT 3-8, F 15 (3-pointers: Sutton 3, Pritchett 1, Edmonds 2, Becker 1. Fouled out: none)

LEOPOLD (68) -- Matt Stoverink 17, Tyler Clubb 9, Eric Fluchel 2, Darrin VanGennip 6, Eric Seiler 28, Codey Cook 6. FG 26, FT 12-19, F 12 (3-pointers: Stoverink 1, Clubb 1, VanGennip 1, Seiler 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Leopold 58, Marquand 38

Charleston 78, Scott County Central 62

Jamarcus Williams scored 28 points to lead the Bluejays in a home victory.

Caleb Johnson scored 19 and D.D. Gillespie added 18 to lead Scott County Central.

Scott County16161614--62
Charleston18212019--78

SCOTT COUNTY CENTRAL (62) -- D.D. Gillespie 18, Mark Freed 4, Josh Chamberlain 4, Drew Thomas 7, Caleb Johnson 19, Pershard Owens 6, Richard Brownlee 4. FG 21, FT 14-20, F 13. (3-pointers: Gillespie 2. Fouled out: none)

CHARLESTON (78) -- Antonio Riggens 4, Shawn Sherrell 14, Tavis Hamilton 12, Jamarcus Williams 28, Jerrell Quinn 5, Justin Clark 11, Josh Thompson 2, Seth Stephenson 2. FG 26, FT 11-12, F 17. (3-pointers: Hamilton 4, Williams 1. Fouled out: none)

New Salem Baptist 72, Collinsville Christian 30

Brett Jones hit seven 3-pointers and scored 25 points as New Salem Baptist of Marble Hill posted an easy home victory.

Jeremy Rockhill added 20 points for New Salem (9-2), while Josiah Davault had 13.

Collinsville78132--30
New Salem28161216--72

COLLINSVILLE (30) -- Joshua Webster 11, Zach Jezek 10, Jabari Mitchell 2, Paul Anders 7. FG 13, FT 3-9, F 9 (3-pointers: Anders 1. Fouled out: none)

NEW SALEM (72) -- Josiah Davault 13, Jeremy Rockhill 20, Brett Jones 25, Jacob Green 4, Josh Gaspard 2, Trent Jones 8. FG 28, FT 7-10, F 11 (3-pointers: B. Jones 7, T. Jones 2. Fouled out: none)

GIRLS BASKETBALL New Salem Baptist 43, Collinsville Christian 15

New Salem Baptist of Marble Hill rolled at home. Sarah Long scored eight points for New Salem (7-2).

Collinsville6423--15
New Salem1310146--43

COLLINSVILLE (15) -- Robinson 3, Castor 2, Lamp 7, Welber 3. FG 5, FT 2-6, F 3 (3-pointers: Lamp 1. Fouled out: none)

NEW SALEM (43) -- Sarah Long 8, Sarah Green 6, Celsey Cook 6, Kelsey Barlow 5, Rana Douglass 2, Martha Poole 6, Chelsea Tucker 4, Leah Jones 6. FG 15, FT 1-4, F 6 (3-pointers: Green 2, Cook 1, Barlow 1. Fouled out: none)

BOYS SWIMMING Kirkwood 108, Central 78

The Tigers had four first-place finishes in a dual-meet loss on the road.

Peyton Waggener won the 200-yard individual medley, Jason Mercer won the 50 freestyle and Kris Metje won the 500 freestyle. Waggener and Mercer teamed with Daniel Austin and Hunter Givens to win the 200 medley relay.

The Tigers (2-3) were swimming in their third meet in three days away from home. They host Oakville on Tuesday.

Central results

200 medley relay -- 1, CHS (Daniel Austin, Peyton Waggener, Jason Mercer, Hunter Givens), 1:47.95.

200 freestyle -- 2, Kris Metje, 1:56.28; 3, Jake Meyer, 2:01.15.

200 IM -- 1, Waggener, 2:12.68.

50 free -- 1, Mercer, 23.18.

Diving -- 2, Tanner Rust, 202.53; 3, Dustin Welker, 170.38.

100 butterfly -- 2, Mercer, 58.78.

100 free -- 2, Givens, 52.06.

500 free -- 1, Metje, 5:13.00; 2, Meyer, 5:22.10.

200 free relay -- 2, CHS (Austin, Metje, Waggener, Mercer), 1:37.93.

100 backstroke -- 3, Givens, 1:02.84.

100 breaststroke -- 3, Waggener, 1:08.87.

400 free relay -- 3, CHS (Meyer, Stuart Greaser, Metje, Givens), 3:48.53.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: