[SeMissourian.com] Fair ~ 40°F  
River stage: 22.59 ft. Falling
Saturday, Mar. 28, 2015

College football polls 11/14/05

Monday, November 14, 2005

College polls

AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 12, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (56)10-01,6161
2. Texas (9)10-01,5692
3. Miami8-11,4833
4. LSU8-11,4185
5. Penn St.9-11,3346
6. Notre Dame7-21,2467
7. Virginia Tech8-11,2148
8. Alabama9-11,1764
9. Ohio St.8-21,16310
10. Oregon9-11,02211
11. Auburn8-296315
12. UCLA9-187614
13. West Virginia8-183716
14. Georgia7-27809
15. TCU10-171918
16. Fresno St.8-163220
17. Michigan7-360721
18. Louisville7-248623
19. South Carolina7-3402--
20. Florida7-332512
21. Texas Tech8-231913
22. Florida St.7-317317
23. Boston College7-3154--
24. UTEP8-1124--
25. Wisconsin8-310419

Others receiving votes: Minnesota 98, Oklahoma 95, Iowa St. 86, Virginia 31, Clemson 24, Colorado 21, Iowa 7, Georgia Tech 6, California 5, UCF 5, Toledo 2, Boise St. 1, Northwestern 1, South Florida 1.

USA Today Top 25

The top 25 teams in the USA Today college football coaches' poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 12, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern California (55)10-01,5431
2. Texas (7)10-01,4952
3. Miami (Fla.)8-11,4214
4. LSU8-11,3635
5. Penn State9-11,2516
6. Virginia Tech8-11,1688
7. Notre Dame7-21,1657
8. Alabama9-11,0883
9. Ohio State8-21,06810
10. Oregon9-11,00111
11. UCLA9-189014
12. Auburn8-287217
13. West Virginia8-184215
14. Georgia7-27639
15. TCU10-167218
16. Fresno State8-155720
17. Michigan7-349522
18. Louisville7-244523
19. Texas Tech8-238213
20. Florida7-332212
21. South Carolina7-3252NR
22. Florida State7-323616
23. Boston College7-321625
24. Wisconsin8-314719
25. Texas El-Paso8-1142NR

Others receiving votes: Iowa State 92; Minnesota 87; Oklahoma 50; Colorado 41; Clemson 29; California 17; Virginia 17; Iowa 15; Central Florida 4; Boise State 1; Georgia Tech 1.


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on seMissourian.com or semoball.com, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.