Scott City captures SEMO volleyball tourney

Sunday, October 16, 2005

The Scott City volleyball team defeated Central 25-19, 22-25, 25-16 in the championship match of the SEMO Conference tournament on Saturday at Scott City.

The top-seeded Rams (21-7-2) had swept Sikeston 25-17, 25-19, and No. 2 Central had defeated New Madrid County Central 25-23, 25-16 in the semifinal round.

Kacie Ritter had 18 kills to lead Scott City in the championship match. Lindsey Amick had 22 assists, and Amanda Braun and Whitney Tapley each added five kills.

JV -- No. 2 Central defeated top-seeded Scott City 25-17, 25-22 in the championship. Semifinals: Central defeated New Madrid, 25-13, 25-12; Scott City defeaed Oran 25-13, 25-17.

BOYS SOCCER Notre Dame 2, Festus St. Pius 0

Abe Dirnberger scored twice in the first 20 minutes as Notre Dame blanked state-ranked Festus St. Pius on the road.

St. Pius was ranked No. 2 in the latest Class 1 state poll.

Frankie Ellis and Ty Williams had the assists on Dirnberger's goals, and Nathan Kolda recorded his 15th shutout in goal for the Bulldogs (15-2-3), who next play state-ranked Central at home 7 p.m. Wednesday.

JV -- Notre Dame won 1-0

CROSS COUNTRY North County Invitational

Notre Dame's Matt Pfau finished first and the Bulldogs swept both the boys and girls sides of the North County Invitational.

Notre Dame had 32 points, Saxony Lutheran finished second with 45, and Kelly was fifth with 141 in the boys race.

Notre Dame was the only school to field a girls squad.

Pfau finished the 3.1-mile race in 17:50. Also in the top five for the Bulldogs were Greg Kanneberg, who was third in 18:07, and Logan Davis, who was fifth in 18:09.

Saxony Lutheran's boys were led by Brandon Etzold, who was second in 18:04, and Peter Winningham, who was fourth in 18:07.

On the girls side, Notre Dame's Jessica Banda placed third in 22:26 and Tori Pfau was fifth in 23:04.

Boys

Team -- 1. Notre Dame 32, 2. Saxony Lutheran 45, 3. North County 112, 4. Arcadia Valley 130, 5. Kelly 141

Individual -- 1. Matt Pfau (ND), 17:50; 2. Brandon Etzold (SL), 18:04; 3. Greg Kanneberg (ND), 18:07; 4. Peter Winningham (SL), 18:07; 5. Logan Davis (ND), 18:09; 10. Neil Kanneberg (ND), 18:48; 11. Trey Maevers (SL), 18:52; 12. Max Wieser (SL), 18:53; 13. John Ramsey (ND), 19:04; 16. Grant Lehmann (SL), 19:16; 21. Richie Bohn (ND), 19:33; 26. Scott Schwiesow (SL), 20:13

Girls

Team -- 1. Notre Dame 52

Individual -- 3. Jessica Banda (ND), 22:26; 5. Tori Pfau (ND), 23:04; 13. Christen Edmonds (ND), 24:43; 14. Brooke Heischmidt (ND), 24:52; 17. Stacie Kula (ND), 25:17; 18. Jessica Drew (Delta), 25:23; 19. Jennifer Hinkebein (ND), 25:28

JV

Boys team scores -- 1. Notre Dame 33, 2. Farmington 57, 3. Kelly 142, 4. Saxony Lutheran 147, 5. Jackson 160

Leading indviduals from local schools -- 1. Adam Reinagel (ND), 19:36; 7. Andrew Etzold (SL), 20:31; 23. Caleb Statler (J), 21:28; 50. Alex Parks (Delta), 23:02.

Girls team scores -- 1. Notre Dame 35, 2. Jackson 78. 3. Delta 109

Leading individuals -- 2. Deanna Dippold (SL), 24:23; 4. Cori Garrett (ND), 25:27; 9. Brytney Masters (J), 26:36; 12. Jessica Kidd (D), 23:19.

JCC Meet

Perryville's boys won the eight-team Jefferson County Conference Meet at Festus for the school's first conference cross country title since 2000.

The Pirates had 40 points and slipped past Herculaneum, which had 43.

Perryville had four of the top seven runners, led by Jesse Kueker's third-place performance.

Kyle Bert was fourth, Montana Giesler sixth and William Benline seventh for the Pirates.

"We had a really good day," Perryville coach Wes Armbruster said.

Perryville's girls were fourth, led by Kendra Schilli's ninth-place finish.

Boys

Team -- 1. Perryville 40, 2. Herculaneum 43, 3. De Soto 84, 4. Festus 86

Perryville individuals -- 3. Jesse Kueker 17:02; 4. Kyle Bert 17:03; 6. Montana Giesler 17:13; 7. William Benline 17:23; 20. Andrew Camarillo 19:01

Girls

Team -- 1. Herculaneum 25, 2. De Soto 66, 3. Festus 77, 4. Perryville 84

Perryville individuals -- 9. Kendra Schilli 21:06; 11. Leslie Schilli 21:21; 17. Kasey Riney 22:30; 22. Lauren Blechle 23:40; 25. Melissa Freeman 24:02; 28. Jen Warfield 25:42

OTHER EVENTS

* Central's freshman football team defeated Sikeston 26-8.

George Hamilton scored two touchdowns and had a two-point conversion for the Tigers (4-2-1). Derek Renshaw and Jordan Sheets each added a touchdown.

Central will play Jackson Saturday.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: