SEMO District Fair winners

Wednesday, September 21, 2005

Beef cattle

Angus

Grand champion heifer: Logan Birk, Cape Girardeau; reserve grand champion heifer: Logan Birk, Cape Girardeau; grand champion bull: Hamilton Angus Farms, Ava, Ill.; reserve grand champion bull: Buch's Angus, Jackson.

Charolais

Grand champion heifer: Michaela Haley, Sedgewickville; reserve grand champion heifer: Seabaugh Charolais, Jackson; grand champion bull: Snowy River, Sedgewickville; reserve grand champion bull: Snowy River, Sedgewickville.

Hereford

Grand champion heifer: Aufdenberg Polled Herefords, Jackson; reserve grand champion heifer: Sherwood Burns, Coulterville, Ill.; grand champion bull: Leimer Farms, Jackson; reserve grand champion bull: Sherwood Burns, Coulterville, Ill.

Simmental

Grand champion heifer: Eakins Simmental, Jackson; reserve grand champion heifer: J-S Simmental, Altenburg, Mo.; grand champion bull: Eakins Simmental, Jackson; reserve grand champion bull: Chase Asmus, Oran, Mo.

Other breeds

Grand champion heifer: Dustin Myers, Farmington, Mo.; reserve grand champion heifer: Dustin Myers, Farmington; grand champion bull: Dustin Myers, Farmington; reserve grand champion bull: Collin Schabbing, Cape Girardeau.

Commercial heifers

Grand champion heifer: Joey Rubel, Cape Girardeau; reserve grand champion heifer: J-S Simmental.

All breeds steer show

Grand champion steer: Clay Birk, Jackson; reserve champion steer: Hunter Rubel, Cape Girardeau.

Carcass steer show

First place on foot: Kent Kranawetter, Jackson; first place carcass: Erin Whitener, Glenallen, Mo.

Junior angus

Grand champion heifer: Clay Birk, Jackson; reserve grand champion heifer: Logan Birk, Gordonville; grand champion bull: Bridget Welker, Patton, Mo.; reserve grand champion bull: Ryan Pohlman, Oak Ridge.

Dairy cattle

Holstein

Grand champion female: John Schoen, Oak Ridge.

Jersey

Grand champion female: Tyler Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau; reserve grand champion female: Tyler Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau.

Brown Swiss

Grand champion female: Katie Voelker, Perryville, Mo.

Guernsey

Grand champion female: Jacob Roedl, Edgewood, Ill.

Ayrshire

Grand champion female: Eddie Lacey, Mount Vernon, Ill.; reserve grand champion female: Eddie Lacey, Mount Vernon.

Milking shorthorn

Grand champion female: Calvin Alwardt, Mason, Ill.; reserve champion grand champion female: Calvin Alwardt, Mason.

Sheep

Southdown -- premier exhibitor: Bonnie Overbeck, Jackson.

Hampshire -- premier exhibitor: Alex Eade, Addieville, Ill.

Suffolk -- premier exhibitor: Alex Eade, Addieville, Ill.

Dorset -- premier exhibitor: Alex Eade, Addieville, Ill.

Cheviot -- premier exhibitor: Bonnie Overbeck, Jackson.

Oxford -- premier exhibitor: Cole Hall, Monmouth, Ill.

Rambouillet -- premier exhibitor: Cameron Snyder, Monmouth, Ill.

Corriedale -- premier exhibitor: Jordan O'Brecht, Monmouth, Ill.

Shropshire -- premier exhibitor: Cameron Snyder, Monmouth, Ill.

Other wood breeds -- premier exhibitor: Bonnie Overbeck, Jackson.

Other meat breeds -- premier exhibitor: Jacob Benjamin, Monmouth, Ill.

Market lamb -- first place: Cameron Snyder, Monmouth, Ill.

Boer goats

Percentage does

Grand champion doe: Shannon and Karen Hunt, Harrisburg, Ill.; reserve grand champion doe: Dennis Sparks/Christine Graham, Jackson.

Fullblood/purebred does

Grand champion fullblood doe: James Brown, Jackson; reserve champion fullblood doe: Randy and Beth Ellerbrock, Clayton, Ill.

Fullblood/purebred bucks

Grand champion fullblood buck: Charles and Eva Rainwater, Wappapello, Mo.

Championship challenge winner: Cecil and Cathy Thigpen, Smyrna, Tenn.

Swine

Chester White

Grand champion boar: David Gholson, Jackson; reserve champion board: Sara Gholson, Jackson; grand champion sow: David Gholson, Jackson; reserve grand champion sow: David Gholson, Jackson.

Commercial gilts

Grand champion gilt: David Gholson, Jackson; reserve grand champion gilt: Curtis Eftink, Bloomfield, Mo.

Breed/Crossbred barrow show

First place purebred barrow: David Gholson, Jackson; first place crossbred barrow: Mallory James, Leopold, Mo.

Barrow carcass show

Heavyweight first place on-foot: Gerald Shinn, Jackson; heavyweight first place real-time: Mallory James, Leopold, Mo.; lightweight first place on-foot: Josh Walther, Jackson; lightweight first place real-time: Andrew Weiss, Jackson.

Draft horses and mules

Miniature mules

Champion miniature mule: Chris McGrath, Butler, Mo.; reserve champion miniature mule: Tom Lysinger, Holden, Mo.

Jacks & Jennets

Champion Jack: Scott Ury, Anna, Ill.; reserve champion Jack: Scott Ury, Anna, Ill.; champion Jennet: Scott Ury, Anna, Ill.; reserve champion Jennet: Scott Ury, Anna, Ill.

Draft mules

Champion horse mule: Charles Garner, Morley, Mo.; champion mare mule: Jerry Brown, Dexter, Mo.; reserve champion mare mule: Dale Moreland, Dexter, Mo.; champion pair of mules: Jerry Brown, Dexter, Mo.

Draft horses

Champion stallion: Charles Mangels, Oak Ridge; reserve champion stallion: Charles Mangels, Oak Ridge; champion mare: Weston Mangels, Jackson; reserve champion mare: Weston Mangels, Jackson; champion gelding: Ben Meier, Jackson; reserve champion gelding: Ben Meier, Jackson.

Draft ponies

Champion stallion: Steve Mangels, Oak Ridge; Reserve champion stallion, Darla Mangels, Jackson; champion mare: Steve Mangels, Oak Ridge; reserve champion mare, Darla Mangels, Jackson; champion gelding: Darla Mangels, Jackson; reserve champion gelding: Tom Lysinger, Holden, Mo.

Poultry

Grand champion poultry exhibit: Jonathan Sinn, Cape Girardeau; champion clean leg large fowl: Mike Tolka, Odin, Ill.; champion feather leg large fowl: Justin Sinn, Cape Girardeau; champion single comb clean leg bantam: Mike Tolka, Odin, Ill.; champion rosecomb clean leg bantam: Nena Detring, Farmington, Mo.; champion feather leg single comb bantam: Phyllis Sinn, Cape Girardeau; champion feather leg other comb bantam: Jonathan Sinn, Cape Girardeau; grand champion water fowl: James Cook, Ste. Genevieve, Mo.; champion large duck: Robert Hoffman, Perryville, Mo.; champion bantam duck: James Cook, Ste. Genevieve, Mo.; champion goose: David Matthews, Oak Ridge; champion turkey: Robert Hoffman, Perryville, Mo.

Pigeons

Grand champion pigeon: David Matthews, Oak Ridge; large class champion: David Matthews, Oak Ridge; small class champion: Bill Holley, Pocahontas; champion dove: Jera Kranawetter, Jackson.

Guinea pigs

Grand champion Guinea pig: Rebecca Ray, Cape Girardeau; reserve grand champion Guinea pig: Rebecca Ray, Cape Girardeau.

Rabbits

Grand champion rabbit: Wayne Hanselmann, Jackson; champion large rabbit: Wayne Hanselmann, Jackson; champion small rabbit: Ashley Schott, Burfordville; champion meat pen: Wayne Hanselmann, Jackson.

Field crops

Grand champion 70 ears of corn: Brent Jones, Perryville, Mo.; grand champion 10 ears of corn: Steve Miesner, Frohna, Mo.; grand champion one ear of corn: Richard Miesner, Frohna, Mo.; grand champion three stalks of soybeans, oil: Brent Jones, Perryville, Mo.; grand champion hay bale: Clayton Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau.

Horticulture

Best of show fruit: Asa Kinnaman, Bloomfield, Mo.; best of show gourds: Eran Nanney, Marble, Mo.; best of show produce: Asa Kinnaman, Bloomfield, Mo.; best of show vegetables: Dortha Strack, Cape Girardeau.

Wine competition

Grand champion wine entry: Fred Grabel, Cape Girardeau.

Floriculture

Best of show -- potted plant: Viola Weiss, Jackson; best of show -- cut flower: Cathy Hemmann, Jackson; best of show -- arrangement: Nancy Davidson, Sikeston, Mo.

Home economics

Best of show - canning: Sarah Schulte, Jackson; best of show - baking: Barbara Marshall, Cape Girardeau; best of show - sewing: Bobby Hall, Bertrand, Mo.; best of show - quilts: Dorothy Wibbenmeyer, Perryville, Mo.

Family & Community Education Association Clubs Booths

Best of show: Town & Country

Fine arts

Best of show: Carrie Perez, Cape Girardeau.

Crafts & Hobbies

Best of show - Bob Stearns, Jackson.

FFA Beef

Angus

Grand champion heifer: Brent Versemann, Perryville, Mo.; reserve grand champion heifer: Brent Versemann, Perryville, Mo.; grand champion bull: Todd Aufdenberg, Jackson; reserved grand champion bull: Kirk Scott, Bloomfield, Mo.

Hereford

Grand champion heifer: Tracy Sample, Annapolis, Mo.; reserve grand champion heifer: Tracy Sample, Annapolis, Mo. Simmental

Grand champion heifer: DeAnna Carter, Ste. Genevieve, Mo.

Other

Grand champion heifer: Dustin Myers, Farmington, Mo.; reserve grand champion heifer: Dustin Myers, Farmington, Mo.; grand champion bull: Dustin Myers, Farmington, Mo.

Commercial

Grand champion heifer: Kent Kranawetter, Jackson; reserve grand champion heifer: Richard Jaco, Millersville.

FFA steers

Grand champion FFA steer: Cody Abernathy, Gordonville; reserve grand champion FFA steer: Brent Versamann, Perryville, Mo.

FFA beef showmanship: Brent Versemann, Perryville, Mo.

FFA Dair

Brown Swiss

Grand champion: Katie Voelker, Perryville, Mo.; reserve grand champion, Suzanne Voelker, Perryville, Mo.

FFA dairy showmanship: Katie Voelker, Perryville, Mo.

FFA sheep

Grand champion ram: Tracy Sample, Annapolis, Mo.; reserve grand champion ram: Tracy Sample, Annapolis, Mo.; grand champion ewe: Tracy Sample, Annapolis, Mo.; reserve grand champion ewe: Tracy Sample, Annapolis, Mo.; grand champion market lamb: Charlie Meier, Jackson; reserve grand champion market lamb: Charlie Meier, Jackson.

FFA sheep showmanship: Tracy Sample, Annapolis, Mo.

FFA Swine

Chester White

Grand champion boar: David Gholson, Jackson; reserve grand champion board: David Gholson, Jackson.

Commercial

Grand champion gilt: Curtis Eftink, Bloomfield, Mo.; reserve grand champion gilt: David Gholson, Jackson.

Barrows

Grand champion barrow: Curtis Jones, Cardwell, Mo.; reserve grand champion barrow: Daniel Figgins, Cardwell, Mo.

FFA swine showmanship: Curtis Jones, Cardwell, Mo.

Ag mechanics

Grand champion: Joey Holt, Farmington, Mo.; reserve grand champion: Michale Beck, Fredericktown, Mo.

4-H/FFA public speaking

First place: Ashley Mayo, Advance, Mo.; second place: Laura Mooney, Fredericktown, Mo.

4-H beef

Angus

Champion female: Logan Birk, Cape Girardeau County, Tilsit; reserve champion female: Logan Birk, Cape Girardeau County, Tilsit; champion bull: Bridget Welker, Bollinger County, Cheerful Workers; reserve champion bull: Ryan Pohlman, Cape Girardeau County, Arnsberg.

Polled Hereford

Champion female: Whitney Welker, Bollinger County, Cheerful Workers; reserved champion female: Kory Mouser, Bollinger County, Cheerful Workers; champion bull: Whitney Welker, Bollinger County, Cheerful Workers.

Simmental

Champion female: Hunter Rubel, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americans; reserve champion female: Katee Moore, Scott County, New Hamburg Eager Bevers.

Charloais

Champion female: Michaela Haley, Bollinger County,Young Americans; reserve champion female: Eli Sample, Madison County, Jewett; champion bull: Michaela Haley, Bollinger County, Cheerful Workers.

Shorthorn

Champion female: Collin Schabbing, Cape Girardeau County, Tilsit; reserve champion female: Collin Schabbing, Cape Girardeau County, Tilsit; champion bull: Tanner Schabbing, Cape Girardeau County, Tilsit.

Murray Grey

Champion female: Jacob Bangert, Wayne County, Traditional.

Commercial

Champion female: Bridget Welker, Bollinger County, Cheerful Workers; reserve champion female: Bridget Welker, Bollinger County, Cheerful Worekrs.

4-H steers

Class I steer

Champion: Elizabeth Otte, Ste. Genevieve County, Beef; reserve champion: Rachel Birk, Scott County, Scott County.

Class II steer

Champion: Clay Birk, Cape Girardeau County, Tilsit; reserve champion: Brandon Pleimann, Cape Girardeau County, Fruitland.

Class III steer

Champion: Hunter Rubel, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americans; reserve champion: Logan Birk, Cape Girardeau County, Tilsit.

Class IV steer

Champion: Ryan Pohlman, Cape Girardeau County, Arnsberg; reserve champion: Adam Birk, Cape Girardeau County, Tilsit.

Grand champion 4-H steer: Clay Birk, Cape Girardeau County, Tilsit.

Reserve grand champion 4-H steer: Hunter Rubel, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americans.

4-H swine showmanship

14 and older

First place: Jill Walther, Cape Girardeau County, Fruitland; second place: Tara Propst, Cape Girardeau County, Gordonville.

Under 14

First place: Kelly Jahn, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive; second place: Zachary Essner, Scott County, New Hamburg Eager Beavers.

4-H sheep

Lightweight market lambs

Champion: Anna Eftink, Stoddard County, Crowley's Ridge; reserve champion: Eli Sample, Madison County, Jewett.

Heavyweight market lambs

Champion: Eli Sample, Madison County, Jewett; reserve champion: Jonathan Eftink, Stoddard County, Crowley's Ridge.

Grand champion market lamb: Anna Eftink, Stoddard County, Crowley's Ridge.

Reserve grand champion market lamb: Eli Sample, Madison County, Jewett.

Crossbred ewe

Champion: Gabe Mier, Madison County, Jewett.

Hampsire ewe

Champion: Gabe Mier, Madison County, Jewett.

Suffolk

Champion Ram: Clayton Kranawetter, Cape Girardeau County, Fruitland; champion ewe: Clayton Kranawetter, Cape Girardeau County, Fruitland; reserve champion ewe: Clayton Kranawetter, Cape Girardeau County, Fruitland.

Dorset

Champion ewe: Nathan Miller, Madison County, Jewett.

Shropshire

Champion ram: Eli Sample, Madison County, Jewett; champion ewe: Eli Sample, Madison County, Jewett; reserve champion ewe: Eli Sample, Madison County, Jewett.

4-H sheep showmanship

14 and older: Gabe Mier, Madison County, Jewett.

Under 14: Eli Sample, Madison County, Jewett.

4-H goats

Meat goats

Champion buck: Adam Brown, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive; reserve champion buck: Adam Brown, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive; champion doe: Kyle Best, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive; reserve champion doe: Adam Brown, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive .

Dairy goats

Champion milk goat doe: Justin Tuschhoff, Cape Girardeau County, Cape Wildhorse Rodeo; reserve champion milk goat doe: Lindsey Whitmer, Bollinger County, ABC.

4-H goat showmanship: Kyle Best, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive.

4-H Dairy

Brown Swiss

Junior champion: Grand Voelker, Perry County, Sereno ; champion: Grant Voelker, Perry County, Sereno; Grant Voelker, Perry County, Sereno.

Holstein

Junior champion: Kyle Hemmann, Cape Girardeau County, Pocahontas; champion: Kyle Kemmann, Cape Girardeau County, Pocahontas; reserve champion: Kyle Hemmann, Cape Girardeau County, Pocahontas.

Jersey

Junior champion: Tricia Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americans ; champion: Tyler Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americans; reserve champion: Tyler Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americans.

Milking shorthorns

Junior champion: Corvin Schoen, Cape Girardeau County, Pocahontas; Corvin Schoen, Cape Girardeau County, Pocahontas; reserve champion: Corvin Schoen, Cape Girardeau County, Pocahontas.

4-H dairy showmanship

14 and under: Kyle Hemmann, Cape Girardeau County, Pocahontas; under 14: Tricia Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americans.

4-H Bucket Calf

Grand champion: Chase Asmus, Scott County, New Hamburg Eager Beavers; reserve grand champion: Gavin Seyer, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americans.

4-H bucket Class Showmanship

Gavin Seyer, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americans.

4-H Rabbit

Champion doe: Eleanor Hasanbeck, Madison County, Jewett; reserve champion doe: Kathy Scienski, Cape Girardeau, Young Americans; champion buck: Tara Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau, Tilsit; reserve champion buck: Tara Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau County, Tilsit; champion meat pen: Gary Schweer, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americnas; reserve champion meat pen: Morgan Mueller, Perry County, Farrar Hawthorne.

Grand champion: Eleanor Hasanbeck, Madison County, Jewett; reserve grand champion: Tara Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau County, Tilsit.

4-H poultry

Chicken

Grand champion: Ashley Stahlman, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive; reserve champion: Kyle Best, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive.

Duck

Grand champion: Charlie Meier, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive; reserve grand champion: Kelly Jahn, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive.

Goose

Champion: Adam Brown, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive; reserve champion: Scott Jahn, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive.

Guinea

Champion: Scott Jahn, Cape Girardeau, Progressive; reserve champion: Kelly Jahn, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive.

Pigeon

Champion: Adam Brown, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive; reserved champion: Gretchen Hahs, Bollinger County, ABC.

Turkey

Champion: Eli Sample, Madison County, Jewett

Grand champion poultry: Ashley Stahlman, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive; reserve grand champion poultry: Adam Brown, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive.

4-H Best of Show

Arts & Crafts: Kaytlynn Westin, Bollinger County, Cheerful Workers.

Breads, food nutrition, food preservation: Matthew Stueve, Perry County, Farrar Hawthorne.

Cake decorating: Julie Hahs, Bollinger County, Cheerful Workers.

Clothing & textiles: Julia Weber, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americans.

Computers: Jarod Koenig, Perry County, Sereno.

Crops: Kim Miesner, Perry County, Farrar Hawthorne.

Electricity, small engines, welding: Devon Beard, Cape Girardeau County, Wild Horse Rodeo.

Entomology: Kim Miesner, Perry County, Farrar Hawthorne.

Gardening: Jason Heartling, Perry County, Farrar Harthorne.

Home environment: Matthew Stueve, Perry County, Farrar Hawthorne.

Knitting & creative crochet: Barbara Kammler, Perry County, Friendly Valley.

Miscellaneous projects: Dustin Oehl, Cape Girardeau County, Arnsberg.

Photography: Taylor Krauss, Perry County, Busy Bees.

Woodworking small item: Claire Illers, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americans.

Woodworking large item: Clint Heuer, Cape Girardeau County, Young Americans.

Other 4-H project: Kim Miesner, Perry County, Farrar Hawthorne.

Beef individual hersman award: Brandon Pleimann, Cape Girardeau County, Fruitland.

4-H beef showmanship

14 and older: Ryan Pohlman, Cape Girardeau County, Arnsberg; under 14: Brandon Pleimann, Cape Girardeau County, Fruitland.

4-H draft horses, draft mules and draft pony show

Draft horses

Champion animal: Charlie Meier, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive; reserve champion animal: Charlie Meier, Cape Girardeau County, Progressive.

Draft pony

Champion animal: Reece Mangels, Scott County, New Hamburg Eager Beavers.

Draft mule

Champion animal: Kenneth Moreland, Stoddard County, Rodeo.

Grand champion 4-H draft animal: Reece Mangels, Scott County, new Hamburg Eager Beavers; reserve granc champion 4-H draft animal: Keneth Moreland, Stoddard County, Rodeo.

Craft horse/draft pony & mule showmanship: Kirstie Mangels, Scott County, New Hamburg Eager Beavers.

4-H horse show

Showmanship

Under 14: Leslie Birk, Gordonville.

4-H swine

Class I swine barrows

Champion: Josh Walther, Cape Girardeau County, Fruitland; reserve champion: Zachary Essner, Scott County, New Hamburg Eager Beavers.

Class 2 swine barrows

Champion: Jonathan Eftink, Stoddard County, Crowley's Ridge; reserve champion: Mallory James, Bollinger County, Leopold.

Class 3 swine barrows

Champion: Zachary Essner, Scott County, New Hamburg Eager Beavers; reserve champion: Kelsey Heisserer, Scott County, New Hamburg Eager Beavers.

Class 4 swine barrows

Champion: Josh Walther, Cape Girardeau County, Fruitland; reserve champion: Mallory James, Bollinger County, Leopold.

Grand champion barrow: Josh Walther, Cape Girardeau County, Fruitland.

Reserve grand champion barrow: Malloy James, Bollinger County, Leopold.

Judging barrow carcass show

14 and over: Stacey Seabaugh, Bollinger County, Leopold: under 14: Anthony Seabaugh, Bollinger County, Leopold.

Judging steer carcass show

Under 14: Morgan Bangert, Cape Girardeau County, Tilsit.

Steer average daily gain

14 and over: Chad Aldridge St. Francois County, Warrior of the light; under 14: Danielle Daume, Cape Girardeau County, Cape Wild Horse Rodeo.

Dress-up contest

Poultry and pigeons

First place: Adam Brown, Jackson; second place: Aaron Brown, Jackson.

Rabbits and guinea pigs

First place: Olivia Brown, Jackson; second place: Paige Kain, Jackson; third place: Rebecca Ray, Cape Girardeau.

Rooster crowing conest

First place: Kyle Best, Gordonville; second place: Abby Weiss, Jackson; third place: Jeffery Ervin, Daisy.

Decorate a bale contest

First place: Anthony Strack, Cape Girardeau; second place: Belinda Strack, Cape Girardeau.

Senior fiddler contest

First place: Leisl Schoenberger, Cape Girardeau; second place: John Heizer, Jackson.

Junior fiddler contest

First place: Kyle Gihaus, 15, Cape Girardeau; second place: Janna trautwein, 14, Cape Girardeau; third place: Nathan Fridley, 10, Cape Girardeau.

Youth fiddler contest

First place: Jennifer Beal, 7, Advance, Mo.; second place Penny Robinson, 8, Cape Girardeau.

Smile contest

First place: Brayden Robert Aufdenberg, Cape Girardeau.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: