Track season previews

Monday, March 24, 2003

CENTRAL TIGERS

Coaches: Lawrence Brookins, head coach; Lori Meyer, Mike Conner, Bobby Haggerty, Chris Moore, assistant coaches

Last year: Girls won SEMO Conference and Class 4 district meet.

Boys returning lettermen: Jeremiah Dukes (jumps); Trever Duncan (distance); Ray Fambro (relays); Anthony Harris (jumps); Monroe Hicks (sprints); Will Johnson (sprints); Brandon Twiggs (sprints); Calen Wills (sprints).

Girls returning lettermen: Ashley Colon (throws); Doschae Jones (throws); Jennifer Pancoast (distance); Holly Shaffer (distance); Alex Wieser (middle distance, sprints); Vicki Wilson (sprints); Meg Yates (sprints).

Noteworthy: Jennifer Pancoast and Alex Wieser return from 4x800 relay team that set school record of 9:40.08 and placed fifth in the state ... Monroe Hicks, Will Johnson and Calen Wills return from 4x400 relay team that earned all-state honors ... Jeremiah Dukes made all-state in triple jump ... Other returning state qualifiers are Vicki Wilson (100, 200), Anthony Harris (long jump, high jump), Ashley Colon (shot put) and Doschae Jones (discus). CHAFFEE RED DEVILS

Coaches: Terry Glenzy, head coach; Michelle Whistler, assistant coach

Boys returning lettermen: Wade Sanders (shotput, discus), sr.; Brent Thomason (shotput), sr.; Sid Burks (high jump), jr.; Bret Whitaker (jumps, discus), jr.; Matt Sanders (shotput, discus), so.; Chris Sexton (distance), so.; Gabe Walter (shotput), so.

Girls returning lettermen: Jennifer Vandeven, sr.; Kate Pfefferkorn, sr.; Nocole Poe, sr.; Lindsey Everett, jr.; Amy Holmes, jr.; Ashton Lee, jr.; Natalie Townsend jr.

Noteworthy: Jennifer Vandeven was all-state peformer in the 200 and a qualifier in the 400 ... Lindsey Everett qualified for state in 3200 ... Chaffee moved down from Class 2 to Class 1.JACKSON INDIANS

Coaches: Bob Sink, head coach; Carl Gross, Eric Venable, Andrea Talley, Nathan Norman, assistant coaches

Boys returning lettermen: Stuart McIntosh (pole vault), sr.; James Fortner (110 hurdles), sr.; Matt McComas (shotput, discus), sr.; Aaron Fortner (100, 200, 400), jr.; Isaac Venable (400, 800), so.; Joe Golightly (800, 1600, 3200), sr.; Daniel Bono (200, 400),jr.; Nathan Leoni (100, 200, 400), so.; Jonathan Jones (pole vault), jr.

Girls returning lettermen: Heather West (long jump, triple jump), sr.; Trisha Kluesner (100 hurdles), so.; Rachel Lowes (100), so.; Amy West (pole vault), so.; Rebecca Martin (100, 200, 400), so.; Rachel Schmidt (1600, 3200), so.; Heather Jones (400), so.; Nicole Fadler (1600, 3200), jr.; Jessica bill (shotput, discus), sr.; Jessica Venable (200, 400), sr.; Melanie Essner (100, 200, 400), so.

Noteworthy: Heather West was SEMO Conference and district champion in long jump and triple jump. West placed fourth at Class 4 state meet in triple jump and eighth in long jump ... Trisha Kluesner and Rachel Lowes were SEMO Conference champions ... Amy West holds school record (9-6) in vault ... Stuart McIntosh placed sixth at state in pole vault ... Fortner was district champion and state qualifier in 110 hurdles.KELLY HAWKS

Coaches: Marty Powers, head coach; Rod McQuerter, assistant coach

Boys returning lettermen: Tyson Glaser (pole vault), jr.; Nathan Lewer (jumps), jr.; Tripp Culbertson (discus, shot put), jr.; Patrick Shelton (discus, shot put), so.

Girls returning lettermen: Christy Kluesner (jumps), sr.; Julia Vetter (pole vault), sr.

Noteworthy: Nathan Lewer placed second in high jump at Class 2 state meet ... Tyson Glaser qualified for state in the vault ... Christy Kluesner and Julia Vetter both were state qualifiers as juniors.NOTRE DAME BULLDOGS

Coaches: Bill Davis, head coach; Darrin Scott, Jim Glastetter, Lee Schlitt, assistant coaches

Boys returning lettermen: Bryce Willen (pole vault), so.; Tyler Cuba (sprints, long jump), sr.; Adam Prasanphanich (sprints), sr.; Austin Critchlow (400, 800), so.; Ryan Roggow (middle, long distance), jr.; C.J. Harper (middle, long distance), jr.; Greg Swoboda (middle, long distance), jr.; Josh Lester (middle, long distance), jr.; Sam Montgomery (middle, long distance), jr.

Girls returning lettermen: Emily Bira (sprints), so.; Kasie Essner (middle, long distance), jr.; Katie Daniel (middle distance, hurdles), so.; Ashley Millham (sprints, jumps), sr.; Erin Pfau (sprints), sr.; Alana Weissmueller (hurdles), so.; Samantha Foster (shotput, discus), jr.

Noteworthy: Bryce Willen placed seventh at state in pole vault ... Bulldogs may have two fastest sprinters in area in Tyle Cuba and Adam Prasanphanich ... Prasanphanich was all-state in three events last year -- 100 (4th), 200 (5th), 800 relay (8th) ... Cuba pulled hamstring late in season ... Notre Dame begins it second year of track and field.ORAN EAGLES

Coach: Mark Gihring

Boys returning lettermen: Travis Randolph (4x100), so; Sam DeReign (4x100), jr.; Josh Glueck (4x100), so; Clayton Scherer, so.; Greg Spies, jr.; Cletus Glueck, jr.; Jon Prino, so.; Preston Walter, so.; Matt Adams, so.; Zach Burnette, jr.

Girls returning lettermen: Jan Eftink (100, 400)PERRYVILLE PIRATES

Last year: Boys won Jefferson County Conference meet.

Coaches: Lance Bell, boys head coach; Kellie Engert, girls head coach; Greg Westermayer, Brent Broeking, Wes Armbruster, assistant coaches

Boys returning lettermen: Kyle Dobbelare, Kevin Bohnert, Chris Porter, Terry Wood, Sam Zahner, Aaron Schaaf, Kent Hadler, Jesse Whistler.

Girls returning lettermen: Emily Amberger, Sara Lappe, Gina Buerck, Melissa Crannick, Kelly Kassell, Hannah Steffens, Hannah Fritsche

Noteworthy: Kyle Dobbelare won Class 3 state championship in long jump (22-4) and was sixth in 110 hurdles ... Kevin Bohnert qualified for state in 100 and 200 ... Terry Wood and Kent Hadler were part of all-state 3200 relay team that finished third ... Hadler was state qualifier in 3200 ... Chris Porter is state qualifier in triple jump ... Emily Amberger, Sara Lappe, Gina Buerck and Melissa Crannick formed last year's all-state 800 (7th) and 1600 (5th) relay teams ... Amberger (400), Kelly Kassell (pole vault), Hannah Fritsche (shotput) and Hannah Steffens (3200) were state qualifiers in individual events.SCOTT CITY RAMS

Coach: Tyson Moyers, head coach; Jason Burkman, Travis Schiwitz, assistant coaches

Boys returning lettermen: Jeremy Schlosser, jr.; Matt Schaeffer, so.

Girls returning lettermen: Loren Groves, jr.; Jenny Pinkston, sr.; Alisha Oberman, so.; Kacie Cartwright, so.

Noteworthy: Loren Groves won district championships in 110 hurdles, shotput, discus and 300 hurdles. She placed second in state in the former three events and fifth in the latter. Groves has been all-state seven times ... Jenny Pinkston, Alisha Oberman and Kacie Cartwright were members of last year's state-qualifying 3200 relay.

Information based on preseason questionnaires completed by area coaches.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: