Learning briefs 2/11

Tuesday, February 11, 2003

Jackson student named to dean's list

Amanda Gould was recently named to the fall 2002 dean's list at Vanderbilt University in Nashville, Tenn., where she is enrolled in the College of Arts and Science.

Gould is the daughter of Cathy S. Gould of Jackson.

Bennett gets scholarship to Southern Illinois

Torie Bennett of Thebes, Ill., was recently awarded a $6,000 Dean's Scholarship to attend Southern Illinois University in Carbondale, Ill., for the fall 2003 semester.

Bennett, a senior at Egyptian High School in Tamms, Ill., is the daughter of Deanna Flaherty and Jerry Bennett and granddaughter of Donna Bennett.

Local teacher featured in education magazine

Central High School social studies teacher Daryl Fridley was recently featured in an issue of Education Week.

Fridley, who appeared in a photo on the front page, was included in a story by Kathleen Kennedy Manzo that discusses improvements in history curriculum versus social studies curriculum. Fridley is in his ninth year of teaching at Central.

Scott City high school students receive honors

Four Scott City high school students received honors during the months of January and February.

Brandi Compass, daughter of Larry and Kim Compass of Scott City, became a member of the National Society of High School Scholars.

Compass serves as the student council and class treasurer, yearbook co-editor and has been named to the honor roll and Who's Who Among American High School Students.

Kristin Schaefer, daughter of Ronald and Patricia Schaefer of Scott City, was chosen as the January exchange student of the month for the Cape Girardeau Exchange Club.

Schaefer plays basketball and softball, is a yearbook editor, dance squad captain, was named to the honor roll and Who's Who Among American High School Students, National Honor Roll and National Scholars of America.

Jennifer Pinkston, daughter of Jim and Jill Pinkston of Benton, Mo., was chosen as the January Elks student of the month.

She is a member of National Honor Society, FBLA and Pep Club. She is the student council secretary, serves on yearbook staff and participates in softball, basketball, volleyball, cheerleading and track.

Amanda Eades, daughter of Valerie and Terry Eades of Scott City, was chosen as the February Elks student of the month.

She is a member of National Honor Society, band, choir, yearbook, FBLA, Pep Club, Science Club and speech team. She is a student council representative, vice president of her class and is active in her church youth organization.

Southeast releases fall 2002 dean's list

Southeast Missouri State University named 1,765 students to the fall 2002 semester dean's list.

Students named to the list earned at least a 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale and completed at least 12 degree credit hours.

Advance, Mo. -- Eric Abernathy, Sarah Birkman, Neeley Bollinger, Nikki Clark, Kristin Dejournett, Michelle Garner, Sarah Georger, Abby Grossheider, Rebecca Jackson, Ross McFerron, Stacey O'Hare, Alan Payne, Tyler Phelps, Amanda Sanders.

Benton, Mo. -- Amy Arteme, Kathryn Ashcraft, Megan Beggs, Audrey Burford, Viola Elkins, Christina Emerine, Pamela Essner, Tiffany Glastetter, Jenny Riley, Natalie Robert, Robert Schiwitz, Julie Stausing, Joshua Westrich.

Cape Girardeau -- Corey Adkisson, Andrea Aldana, James Alexander, Brittni Allen, Robert Andel, Jonathan Anderson, Carie Arbuckle, Steven Ariola, Christopher Ashby, Emilee Atchley, Connie Aufdenberg, Amanda Balsano, Jason Bandermann, Ryan Bandermann, David Barani, Kerri Bard, Christian Barr, Lincoln Barr, Gregory Bartosik, Brian Beard.

Tyler Berens, Robert Bettis, Tracy Blattel, Megan Blattner, Stephanie Bleau, Jason Bles, Sandra Bostic, Tammy Bowers, Marquis Brookins, Amy Brookover, Jason Brouk, Tyson Brown, Shannel Bueltemann, Caleb Buis, Jennifer Burke, Jerris Burrell, Eric Busby, Jason Butler, Engin Cansiz, Blanca Castaneda, Carlos Castaneda, Wade Christian, Kimberly Chronister, Melanie Cobb, Krista Coleman.

Richard Conaway, Jennifer Conklin, Gina Cooper, Jennifer Cova, Sara Cracraft, Danitra Crane, Joshua Dannenmueller, Robert Dansby, Darrell Davidson, Ilene Davis, Lindsay Day, Danna Decker, Sarah Deere, Kari Delvecchio, Rebekah Depyper, Jeannie Devault, Amy Dewrock, Marla Dial, Elisa Diaz-Gomez, Christopher Dieckhaus, Sherry Dietiker, Jacklyn Doebbler, Jason Doyle, Andrew Dunaway, Megan Dutton, Jessica Eaker, Emmanuelle Echave, Joanie Edmundson.

Melissa Enderle, Caroline Eom, Lauren Ervin, Shana Evans, Leslie Fehr, Nicole Ferden, Kristal Fish, Kate Fisher, Jeremy Fitzjerrells, Tiffany Fleitz, Amy Fletcher, Rachel Followell, Rachel Ford, Jennifer Freeze, Alisha Gammon, Twyla Gauthier, Irina Georgieva, Zachary Getz, Jeremiah Gibbons, Amy Gipson, Kurt Glastetter.

Emily Goforth, Patrick Grandt, Lindsay Gruenewald, Michael Ha, Michelle Ha, Amber Hackstadt, Shawn Haley, Anna Hall, Courtney Haman, Regina Hamlin, Heather Haney, Brian Harris, Dominique Harter, Natalie Hartle, Robert Haupt, Thomas Haupt, Michael Head, James Heddell, Matthew Heger, Diana Hegwood, Lee Hendershott, Danielle Hennecke.

Tammy Henson, Ryan Heslinga, Brian Heuring, Cody Hill, Jennifer Hill, Angela Hoffman, Julie Hogan, Jennifer Howell, Cammy Hudson, Meghann Humphries, Billy Husher, Krista Hyde, Meredith Jackson, Denise Jansen, James Jenks, Jeremy Joffray, Cheryl Johns, Amanda Johnson, Carrie Johnson, Sandra Johnson, Tina Kaiser, Dustin Keele, Brenda Kelch, Jennifer Kelley, Shanna Kelley.

Jared Kertz, Greg Kluesner, Cassie Koch, Jonathan Koch, Rebecca Komorech, Silvia Kozlovska, Donna Kridelbaugh, Anthony Kronk, Nicque Kwaiter, Chrystie Lafave, Lauri Lane, Kevin Lankheit, Carrie Laurentius, Jennifer Layton, Carla Lee, Gabrielle Legrand, Jonathan Legrand.

Teruko Lilly, Ryan Lohmeier, Matthew Long, Sarah Long, Stephanie Lovett, Jonathan Lowrance, Eric Lynch, Emily Maassen, Roxane Magnus, Robyn Mainor, Mary Manning, Alana Martin, Rachel Martin, Stephen Matheka, Rebecca Mattes.

Jairus Mayer, Lana Mayer, Jacqueline McAllister, Falisa McCallum, Julie McCausland, Charles McClendon, Melinda McConnaughey, Charles McElroy, Julie McGowen, Amanda McKim, Timothy Metcalf, Kandee Metje, Sarah Meyers, Ashley Michael, Kyle Miller, Matthew Miller, Courtney Monroe, Sarah Moore, Emily Morgan, Jessica Morrow, Crystal Morton, Kristi Murray.

Jeffrey Myers, Susan Nabors, Lauren Naeger, Shawn Nanney, Katherine Nassif, Desera Nations, Dustin Nelson, Amber Niswonger, Tomomi Oba, Faye Odonnell, Mitchell Ogles, Richard Ogles, Ann Osborne, Mark Ostendorf, Jeffrey Overbey, Magin Patrick, Elizabeth Penfield, Amanda Peterman.

Jason Peters, Christopher Phillips, Michele Price, Brian Probst, Gretchen Probst, Benjamin Pruett, Kari Quick, Farzan Qureshi, Holly Raines, Joel Ramdial, Stephanie Ramey, Neil Randol, Robert Randolph, Diane Rauls, Nicole Ray.

Justine Richman, Chris Richmond, Laura Rickman, Damian Rigdon, David Robertson, Jill Roddy, Thor Roempagel, Kristine Roherty, Ryan Rojas, Chad Rollins, Jennifer Ross, Nicole Roth, Pamela Roth, Jennifer Ruebel.

Michelle Runzi, Aimee Rushin, Samantha Russell, Ashley Rust, Alicia Sachse, Natalie Sandoval, Benjamin Scarborough, M.G. Schaefer Cheryl, Erin Schoen, Laura Schwendemann, Michael Schwiesow, Robin Seiler, Micaela Shaffar, Marie Shain, Gail Siebert.

Madline Simington, Jessica Simmons, Justin Sitze, Jeremy Smith, Roman Smith, Dustin Snodgrass, Brian Spence, Christine Spence, Matthew Spinner, Brandon Spitzmiller, John Stone, Wendy Stott, Marla Stover, Layne Strattman, Sarah Stricker, Amanda Stuever, Jerome Stuppy Jr., Tyson Suhre, Nicolette Tanksley, John Taylor, Nichole Thiele.

Alecia Thomas, Megan Thrower, Marissa Tilley, Aivy Ton, Leah Ulrich, Sarah Vogel, Victoria Vygodskaia-Rust, Bethney Waggoner, Sarah Waggoner, Craig Ward, Lillian Ward, Jennifer Washburn, Pamela Watson, Aasheesh Watts, Natalie Watts.

Jason Weaver, Jeffrey Wehner, Michael Wehner, Jennifer Weiss, Ryan Weissmueller, Jacob Wells, Timothy Wencewicz, Keith Wieser, Kirsten Winkler, Heather Woehrer, Rebecca Wulfers, Michael Yingling, Courtni Yount, Starr Zahner.

Chaffee, Mo. -- Sara Atkins, Stacey Birk, Amanda Cannon, Jennifer Finley, Heidi Froemsdorf, Aaron Glastetter, Tara Glastetter, Casey Graviett, Joshua Hanlon, Ghia Hester, Michael Hester, Morgan Kiefer, Mark Kielhafner, Emily Siebert, Jessica Smith, Michelle Whistler.

Glen Allen, Mo. -- Julia Cutsinger, Matthew Cutsinger, Sarah Shepard.

Gordonville, Mo. -- Sara Davie, Brad Holloway, Ashley Thurston-Holloway.

Jackson -- Joshua Adams, Renee Asher, Brent Aufdenberg, Heidi Augspurger, Elizabeth Ayers, Wade Bartels, Kim Beard, Nancy Berry, Elizabeth Beussink, Jennifer Biri, Lindsay Bixler, Alissa Blechle, Geri Bradshaw, Bruce Brown, Heather Brown.

Nathan Buchheit, Sarah Buchheit, Kristen Bundy, Susan Bundy, Melinda Burnett, Andrew Callis, Joshua Campbell, Kenda Clark, Beth Craiglow, Kristy Crites, Kelly Darby, George Darnell, Amanda Detring, Matthew Diebold, Matthew Dunn.

Graham Dye, Ashley Ehlers, Jennifer Ellis, Angela Fenderson, Ruth Fletcher, Kassie Foust, Cory Gentil, Dixie Greene, Elizabeth Hanner, Caroline Harper, Mitchell Harpster, Teresa Harrison, Valerie Harter, Erin Hartmann, Elishia Heiden, Ashley Hemmann, Daniel Henderson, Thomas Henderson.

Kendra Hinkebein, Kelly Hitt, Melissa Hoehne, Drew Hoffmann, Mindy Horrell, Martha Huck, Jason Huskey, Steven Ireland, Terry James, Curtis Jansen, Justin Jones, Quentilla Kimbel, Geoffrey Kinder, Gretchen King, Jill Kirchherr, Jonathan Knaup.

Onawa Lacewell, Scott Lane, Kristi Leadbetter, Alicia Legate, Brent Lewis, Sarah Lintner, Jessie Litzelfelner, Matthew Lomedico, Arike Lucy, Cara Lunn, Angela Lunsford, Sarah Martin, Sara McCallister, Lance McClard.

Brittney McDowell, Lindsey Meyr, Ashley Miller, Catherine Mills, Christina Miskell, Sean Morrissey, Krista Mouser, Kelly Murray, Meredith Musgraves, Ashley Myer, Kendra Nagel, Jessica Nenninger, Albert Nicolai, Emily Oloughlin, Michelle Otte, Sarah Owen, Matthew Palisch, Joshua Parham, Brett Price, Robert Rafferty.

Clayton Randol, Nathan Rees, Eric Rhodes, Melissa Richardson, Heidi Ridings, Cynthia Roach, Caitlin Roark, Michael Schemel Jr., Diana Schreiner, Sarah Schubert, Andrew Seabaugh, Todd Shelton, Peggy Sherrill, Roxanne Shrewsberry.

Kimberly Shultz, Shannon Sievers, Alaina Smith, Joshua Statler, Marcus Stephens, Laura Stiegemeyer, Mary Stinson, Sarah Strack, Kelli Suhre, Samantha Thurman, Cherish Tillman, Tracy Tousignant, McKenzie Turley, Travis Turner, Tammy Unterreiner, Sara Venneman, Baret Vickery, Bridget Watson, Rebecca Wellendorf, Jamie Wilson, Aaron Wright.

Marble Hill, Mo. -- Adam Baker, Sarah Booth, Sarah Devenport, Sana Nenninger, Karen Null, Dana Rambo, Tyson Rayburn, Kelly Reed, Cynthia Stoverink, Lisa Vandagriff, Kelly Vandeven, Kelly Wesbecher.

Millersville, Mo. -- Kari Gaskill, Erin Hente, Jessie Lincoln, Susanne Michelson, Jonathan O'Dell, Kevin Weaver.

Oak Ridge, Mo. -- Frances Jenkins, Julie Myers, Amy Nelms.

Oran, Mo. -- Heather Cook, Lyndsey Cook, Kimberly Davis, Lisa Georger, Amanda Graviett, Nathan Holmes, Ashley Irwin, Todd Landewee, Nicole Madigan, Crystal Pobst, Kerry Shy, Nancy Shy, Emily Sikes, Amy Streeter, Steven Trankler.

Perryville, Mo. -- Chad Allen, Justin Amschler, Jennifer Berkbigler, Sarah Berkbigler, Corey Buchheit, Tyler Buchheit, Melissa Dorris, Lindsay Ernst, Scott Geringer, Jessica Grogg, Emily Hoehne, Matthew Hoernig, Angela Hotop, Emily Huber, Cori Hudson, Michael-Ann Kellerman, Derek Kutz, Teresa Layton, Jesica Lohmann, Andrea Noennig, Cora Preston, Veronica Reitzel, Tara Renner, Jared Schnurbusch, Amy Schultz, Lori Statler, Ryan Sutterer, Harold Weisbrod, Nicole Winschel, Carrie Womack, Dawnelle Zoellner.

Scott City -- Lindsey Baker, Dustin Bellers, Sutherlin Borges, Carmon Collier, Johnna Cutrell, Dene Deimond, Jesse Deleon, Sarah Delrosa, Theresa Diebold, Amy Essner, Emily Essner, Kelly Fouts, Sarah Glenn, Taylor Goodale, Wesley Hamm, Kimberly Hensley, James Henson, Christy Hettenhouser, Nikki Heuring, Michelle Hulshof, Beth Laster.

Brandon Licare, Elizabeth Martin, Judy Pfeiffer, Josh Ressel, Jessica Schaefer, Kayleen Schweiss, Shawna Senn, Kyla Smith, Lucas Ward, Ryan Weatherspoon, Sara Westrich.

Sedgewickville, Mo. -- Tanya Emde, Kristi Hays.

Anna, Ill. -- Heath Dawley, Seth Dawley, Jimmy Lutz.

Cairo, Ill. -- Tiffany Brey.

Dongola, Ill. -- James Foskey.

McClure, Ill. -- Mary Miller, Amanda Mouser, Derek Winans.

Thebes, Ill. -- Sarah Hanneken, Kevin McCain.

Notre Dame grads named to Rolla honor roll

Tim Robert, a junior chemical engineering student, and Danny Robert, a freshman electrical engineering student, both graduates of Notre Dame Regional High School, were named to the fall semester honor roll at the University of Missouri-Rolla.

Tim Robert has been elected president of the Interfraternity Council and has been chosen to represent the council as a Knight for the St. Pat's Coronation Ceremony March 14.

Patton student named to dean's list

Brooks Whitlow of Patton, Mo., was named to the dean's list at Trevecca Nazarene University for the 2002 fall semester.

He is the son of John and Regina Whitelow and a graduate of Meadow Heights High School.

Whitlow, a junior business management major, is a member of Phi Beta Lambda. He has traveled to New Zealand with Youth in Mission, a program that uses college students in mission efforts in the U.S. and abroad.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: