[SeMissourian.com] Overcast ~ 37°F  
River stage: 14.42 ft. Falling
Wednesday, Nov. 26, 2014

High School Sports

High school roundup: Charleston girls basketball team downs Woodland (11/26/14)
All scores were reported to the Southeast Missourian on Tuesday.
Unsung heroes: Central's offensive line fills big role for the Tigers (11/25/14)
The Cape Central offensive line, a key to the Tigers' march to the state championship game, features five first-year starters.
Saxony Lutheran girls basketball team beats Sikeston in opener (11/25/14)
Tuesday night's girls basketball game for Saxony Lutheran gave Crusaders' coach Sam Sides a glimpse of what took his team to last year's Class 3 final four. It also showed just how much the Crusaders must improve if they hope for a repeat performance this season.
High school roundup: Chaffee girls win opener (11/25/14)
All the local high school events reported Monday to the Southeast Missourian.
Zalma Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Mississippi Valley Coach: Bryant Fernetti, 3rd year District: Class 1 District 3 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Cole Shelby, Brent Overbey, Andrew Hovis, D.J. Hankins, Christopher Lombeida Starters lost: None Last year's record: 1-20...
Woodland Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Stoddard County Coach: Robert Stein, 3rd year District: Class 3 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Shelby Sawyer, Whitney Lincoln Starters lost: Josie Long, Kat Cooper, Lindsey Craft, Taylor Toombs Last year's record: 17-6 Postseason result: Lost to St. Pius X (Festus) 67-50 in a district quarterfinal...
Woodland Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Stoddard County Coach: Logan Nutt, 1st year District: Class 3 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Garret Reynolds, Devon Gramlisch, Landon Johnson, Evan Grindstaff Starters lost: Last year's record: 11-13 Postseason result: Lost to West County 75-70 in district quarterfinal...
St. Vincent Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Jefferson County Activities Association (JCAA) -- Small Schools Division Coach: Chad Unterreiner, first year District: Class 2 District 3 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: None Starters lost: Katie Mattingly, Casey Unterreiner, Abby Ruessler, Rachel Mudd, Holly Blandford...
St. Vincent Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Jefferson County Activities Association (JCAA) -- Small Schools Division Coach: Bruce Valleroy, 22nd year District: Class 2 District 3 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Trevor Leible, Kaleb Schnurbusch Starters lost: Kevin Mattingly, Alex Winkler Nathan Carroll...
Scott County Central Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Coach: Frank Staple, 3rd year District: Class 2 District 1 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Jeffery Porter, Matthew Blissett Starters lost: LaRandis Banks, Juwan Owens, Kendall Blissett, Cameron Blissett Last year's record: 26-5 Postseason result: Defeated Meadville 69-39 in Class 1 state championship...
Scott County Central Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Scott-Mississippi Coach: Matt Limbaugh District: Class 2 District 1 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Maddison Avance Starters lost: Mikaela Blissett, Johniqua Fort, Derien Ditto, Abby Ross Last year's record: 16-10 Postseason result: Lost to Naylor 44-33 in a Class 1 sectional...
Scott City Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Scott-Mississippi Coach: Travis Schiwitz, 1st year District: Class 3 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Lyndsie Robert, Natalie Woods, Anna Kern, Michaela Kiefer Starters lost: Shea Martin Last year's record: 1-21 Postseason result: Lost to Saxony Lutheran 77-23 in a district quarterfinal...
Scott City Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Scott-Mississippi Coach: Mark Dannenmueller, 5th year District: Class 3 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Trent Pobst, Isiah Berry, Brock Uelsmann, Dylan Keller, Braden Cox Starters lost: None Last year's record: 8-16 Postseason result: Lost to Clearwater 69-37 in a district quarterfinal...
Saxony Lutheran Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: None Coach: Sam Sides, 4th year District: Class 3 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Grace Mirly, Ali Galemmo, Brianna Mueller, Raegan Wieser, Maddie Brune Starters lost: None Last year's record: 24-6 Postseason result: Lost to Hermann 68-53 in the Class 3 third-place game...
Saxony Lutheran Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: None Coach: Tim Winkler, 3rd year District: Class 3 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Chase Steffens, Ryan Palmer Starters lost: Jack Lake, Zach Beal, Hunter Coe Last year's record: 16-10 Postseason result: Lost to St. Pius X (Festus) 69-61 in a district quarterfinal...
Perryville Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Jefferson County Activities Association (Large Schools Division) Coach: Vicki Lohmann, 17th year District: Class 4 District 1 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Ahnie Hoff, Kylie Bilek Starters lost: Allison Moldenhauer, Desiree Brown, Amiee More...
Perryville Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Jefferson County Activities Association (Large Schools Division) Coach: Justin Dreyer, 3rd year District: Class 4 District 1 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Eli Tripp, Luke Schlichting Starters lost: Colin Schirmer, Grant Dix, Trenton Green...
Oran Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Scott-Mississippi Coach: Ethan Evans District: Class 1 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Ashlyn McIntosh, Allison Cummins Starters lost: Addie Kielhofner, Taylor Nenninger, Chrissie Sauceda Last year's record: 18-6 Postseason result: Lost to New Haven 47-27 in a state sectional...
Oran Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Scott-Mississippi Coach: Joe Shoemaker, 7th season District: Class 1 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Hunter Schlosser, Thomas Trankler, Jacob Priggel Starters lost: Seth Ressel, Chance Tenkhoff Last year's record: 21-8 Postseason result: Lost to Advance 88-79 in district championship...
Oak Ridge Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Mississippi Valley Coach: Adam Stoneking, 7th year District: Class 1 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: None Starters lost: Ryan Below, Kelby Brown, Jake LeGrand, Andrew Puchbauer, Kolt Metje Last year's record: 17-10 Postseason result: Lost to Leopold 50-49 in district semifinal...
Notre Dame Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: SEMO Conference Coach: ReneƩ Peters, eighth season District: Class 4 District 1 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: None Starters lost: Annie Siebert, Kaitlin Welter, Karsen Powers, Shelby Beussink, Madeline Rosenquist Last year's record: 21-3...
Notre Dame Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: SEMO Conference Coach: Paul Unterreiner, 1st year District: Class 4 District 1 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Quinn Poythress, Grant Ressel, Dean Crippen, Chase Urhahn Starters lost: Jordan Barber Last year's record: 17-8 Postseason result: Lost to Central 51-49 in district semifinals...
Meadow Heights Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Mississippi Valley Coach: Mark Verticchio, 2nd year District: Class 2 District 3 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Tyler Cook, Justin McGuire, Jacob Douglas Starters lost: Kyle Baremore, Ryan Foltz Last year's record: 6-17 Postseason result: Lost to Advance 83-39 in district first round...
Meadow Heights Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Mississippi Valley Coach: Rhonda Miller, 1st year District: Class 2 District 3 Roster: Returning starters: Emma Cook, Kiana Hotop, Abi Bristow Starters lost: Caitlin Cook, Hayley Thorne Last year's record: 6-17 Postseason result: Lost to Viburnum 66-53 in a district quarterfinal...
Leopold Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Mississippi Valley Coach: Corey Brownsberger, 1st year District: Class 1 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Austin Bucher Starters lost: Cameron Davis, Dillan Vandeven, Andrew McWilliams, Zach Beel Last year's record: 21-4 Postseason result: Lost to Scott County Central 62-64 in the district championship...
Kelly Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Scott-Mississippi Coach: Ryan Garnett, 1st year District: Class 3 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Dalton Huffman, Evan Abernathy Starters lost: Gaven Ray, Clay Williams, Josh Roberts Last year's record: 5-18 Postseason result: Lost to Charleston 43-93 in a district quarterfinal...
Kelly Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Scott-Mississippi Coach: Rod McQuerter, 17th year District: Class 3 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Tessa Johnson, Stephanie Worth, Kristi Brucker, Morgan LeDure, Logan Ivie Starters lost: Payton Jones Last year's record: 17-8...
Jackson Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: SEMO Conference Coach: Tyler Abernathy, 4th year District: Class 5 District 1 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: McKinzie Scott, Rachel Crites, Cassidi Tomsu, Kayla Keith, Autumn Reid Starters lost: None Last year's record: 15-10 Postseason result: Lost to Fox 51-47 in district championship game...
Jackson Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: SEMO Conference Coach: Darren Scott, 11th year District: Class 5 District 1 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Blake Reynolds, Braden Wendel Starters lost: Karson King, Brandon Lueders, Josh Daume Last year's record: 25-6 Postseason result: Lost to Christian Brothers College Preparatory 75-66 in a state quarterfinal...
Delta Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Scott-Mississippi Coach: Gary Poyner, 3rd year District: Class 1 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Meagan Parker, Jamie Hodge Starters lost: Tia May, Chasity Taylor, Rachel Birkman, Alysha Vessels Last year's record: 3-17 Postseason result: Lost to Leopold 87-22 in opening round of the Class 1 District 2 tournament...
Delta Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Scott-Mississippi & Mississippi Valley Coach: Robert Vazquez, 2nd year District: Class 1 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Austin White Starters lost: Trevor Glaus, Brandon Gaebler, Jesse Nance, Alex Lashley Last year's record: 0-20...
Eagle Ridge Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Coach: Kristen Martin, 1st year Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Emily Jackson, Shaina Canady Starters lost: Sierra Roth Last year's record: 8-11 Postseason result: Lost in semifinal game of MCSAA state tournament Last year's leaders: Points: Emily Jackson (7.9 ppg)...
Eagle Ridge Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Coach: Andrew Mellies, 8th year Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Josh King, Uzziah Beggs, Richard Mason, Lane Henson Starters lost: Josh Friedrich Last year's record: 15-9 Postseason result: Won the Missouri Christian School Athletic Association (MCSAA) Class 1A state championship...
Chaffee Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Scott-Mississippi Coach: Darrin Pruitt, 4th year District: Class 2 District 1 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Lindsey Harrell, Julia Sutterfield, Jordan Pruitt, Dakota Pepple Starters lost: None Last year's record: 8-14 Postseason result: Lost to Oran 61-25 in a district semifinal...
Chaffee Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Scott-Mississippi & Mississippi Valley Coach: Josh Govreau District: Class 2 District 1 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: None Starters lost: Charlie Montgomery, Layton Tenkhoff, Storm Estes, Jimmy Golden, Trevor Morehead, Peyton Montgomery...
Central Girls Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: SEMO Conference Coach: Sherri Shirrell, 10th year District: Class 4 District 1 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Maddie Daum, Kassidy Pannier, Sarah Boerboom Starters lost: Kelly Morton, Bailey Bliss Last year's record: 5-21 Postseason result: Lost to Kennett 46-43 in a district quarterfinal...
Bell City Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Stoddard County Activities Association Coach: CJ Hadley, 2nd year District: Class 1 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Bobby Wright, Kolten Siebert, Peyton Maddox, Nolan Schaefer, Nate Finney Starters lost: None Last year's record: 6-16...
Central Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Coach: Drew Church, ninth season District: Class 4 District 1 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Andre Statam, Al Young, Jalen Reddin Starters lost: Jamal Cox, Mikey Jones Last year's record: 17-11 Postseason result: Lost to Farmington 50-47 in a state sectional...
Advance Boys Basketball Preview (11/25/14)
Conference: Stoddard County Activities Association (SCAA) Coach: Bubba Wheetley, 2nd year District: Class 1 District 2 Schedule: Roster: Returning starters: Dawson Mayo, Dalton Wilson Starters lost: Lane Below, Austin Miller, Eli Seger Last year's record: 21-9...
Making history: Central football team advances to first ever state championship game (11/23/14)
ST. CHARLES, Mo. -- With the game tied at 7-all in the final minutes of the second quarter, the Central offense was staring at a fourth-and-11 at the St. Charles West 33-yard line. Without batting an eye, the Tigers did what they'd done all season. They went for it...
Eagle Ridge boys basketball team suffers first loss (11/23/14)
Josh King scored 21 points but it was not enough to prevent the Eagle Ridge boys basketball team from sustaining its first loss of the season Friday night in St. Louis. Host Cross Point Christian prevailed 66-57. Lane Henson added 13 points for Eagle Ridge, which fell to 5-1...
Trip to 'The Dome' a reward for years of work for Central football players (11/22/14)
ST. CHARLES, Mo. -- Forty-four Central football players walked into the locker room at halftime Friday night with only one thing on their minds. "The Dome," Central senior defensive lineman DeAndre Banks said. "That was the only thing in our heads. Make history, get to The Dome. Win, win."
Power and speed: Owens leading the way for Central football team (11/21/14)
The combination of speed and power has turned Braion Owens into the Central Tigers' all-purpose running back this season.
Central, St. Charles West football teams meet again on bigger stage (11/21/14)
The St. Charles West Warriors have won 11 straight games to reach the Class 4 semifinals. Their last loss came on the road on Aug. 29, when the Central Tigers scored 21 unanswered points in the second half en route to a 41-21 win. The two teams will meet again at 7 p.m. ...
Eagle Ridge boys basketball team stays unbeaten (11/19/14)
Josh King scored 10 points to lead the Eagle Ridge Christian boys basketball team to a 58-24 victory over visiting Community Christian Academy on Tuesday. Richard Mason and Uzziah Beggs each added eight points. Nathan Parker grabbed six rebounds for the Eagles and Jordan Cliff added six assists...
State champions: Perryville soccer team closes dream season with state title (11/16/14)
The Pirates scored six second-half goals and went on to defeat Soldan International Studies 7-0 in the Class 2 state title game at Blue Springs High School.
Jackson football team stopped in Class 5 quarterfinal (11/15/14)
Ladue defeated the Indians 31-21 to advance to the Class 5 semifinals. Jackson finished the season with a 10-2 record.
Central football team roars into the Class 4 final four (11/15/14)
Running back Braion Owens exploded for 209 rushing yards and three touchdowns on 21 carries, and the Tigers defeated the host Affton Cougars 34-14 to advance to the Class 4 semifinals.
Eagle Ridge basketball teams win on the road (11/15/14)
The Eagle Ridge boys and girls basketball teams collected road wins Friday night. The boys team defeated Bethel Christian 58-20 while the girls won 38-24. The junior varsity boys team (1-1) also picked up a 58-20 victory. Josh King led the varsity boys (4-0) with 16 points while Lane Henson added 11...
Perryville soccer team scores in final minute, advances to Class 2 state championship (11/14/14)
Conner Stark overcame food poisoning and scored the Pirates' winning goal in a 3-2 victory over St. Pius X of Kansas City on Friday.